Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Research Award Management System - University of Aberdeen
Software package and information systems
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Aberdeen: "Research Award Management System - University of Aberdeen". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Aberdeen | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Aberdeen
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Aberdeen. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 81 active published awards; 80 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Aberdeen | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Feb 2022, 16:25 GMT | Last source update11 Feb 2022, 16:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03166f | ||
What is being bought
AWARD NOTICE - Research Award Management System. Used for pre and post awarded funding, profiles and SQL extract products.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
11 Feb 2022, 16:25 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2022, 16:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2022, 16:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUnder Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists). In this particular case, the a change from the incumbent provider would require reimplementation of the solution which would impact on institutional research management for approx 2 years internal resource would be required to implement a new system. It is not economically viable to fund the current system and an alternative.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Feb 2022, 16:25 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £690,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Worktribe Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £690,000 · signed 10 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Aberdeen
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5545Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleUnder Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: |