Lot 1
An audit service provider for external audit services for externally funded research projects. This will result in a fully signed audit report as per the Funders requirements.
Award criteria
Technical Aspects — 65%
Cost — 35%
Buyer: University of Bristol →
The provision of an audit certification services for projects the University undertakes which are externally funded by grants.
UKK11
An audit service provider for external audit services for externally funded research projects. This will result in a fully signed audit report as per the Funders requirements.
Award criteria
Technical Aspects — 65%
Cost — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services, Financial auditing services, Statutory audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 12 median · 11 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 38 | 3 median · 10.1 average (19 of 38 with a bid count) | 2 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e63a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032280-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 23 2021 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 032280-2021 |
| 29 Sept 2021 | tender | 024267-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032280-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-23T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032280-2021-SC-2101-026-PC_1719-1",
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39161",
"name": "CG Lee Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-2101-026-PC_1719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An audit service provider for external audit services for externally funded research projects.\nThis will result in a fully signed audit report as per the Funders requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Aspects",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of an audit certification services for projects the University undertakes which are externally funded by grants.",
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.parsons@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39161",
"name": "CG Lee Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ingram House, Meridian Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04715326",
"legalName": "CG Lee Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032280-2021-SC-2101-026-PC_1719-1",
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032280-2021-SC-2101-026-PC_1719-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032280-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-23T22:45:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032280-2021-SC-2101-026-PC_1719-1",
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39161",
"name": "CG Lee Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC-2101-026-PC_1719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An audit service provider for external audit services for externally funded research projects.\nThis will result in a fully signed audit report as per the Funders requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Aspects",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of an audit certification services for projects the University undertakes which are externally funded by grants.",
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nProceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.parsons@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39161",
"name": "CG Lee Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ingram House, Meridian Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04715326",
"legalName": "CG Lee Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032280-2021-SC-2101-026-PC_1719-1",
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032280-2021-SC-2101-026-PC_1719-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024267-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-29T22:45:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e63a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC-2101-026-PC_1719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The intention is to re-procure the requirement before expiry of the contract being tendered."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "An audit service provider for external audit services for externally funded research projects. This will result in a fully signed audit report as per the Funders requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research Assurance External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-01T15:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Bristol"
},
"description": "Persons with the required level of access on the e-tendering portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "September 2025"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-01T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The provision of an audit certification services for projects the University undertakes which are externally funded by grants.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-01T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Bidders have the right to appeal as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Proceedings under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 are time limited and any such proceedings must be brought in the High Court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/",
"email": "procurement-office@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The services required are to audit multiple projects that have been all or in part funded by EU funds.",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}