Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Research and Healthcare Resources (RAHR) for Technology Outcomes
Business and management consultancy services
IT services: consulting
software development
+6 more
UK
Published value
£50,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED: "Research and Healthcare Resources (RAHR) for Technology Outcomes". Published status: planned. Published value: £50,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cvent Europe LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 96 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cvent Europe Ltd | 1 win | £36,936 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Information technology services, Management-related services, Research and development consultancy services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc62 | ||
What is being bought
Genomics England is a company wholly owned and funded by the Department for Health & Social Care. GEL's vision is a world where everyone benefits from genomic healthcare. Where genomic data and research are translated rapidly into clinical interpretations, insights, and actions, driving better patient outcomes and lower healthcare costs.
To capitalise on the opportunities within the genomic healthcare sector, and to support the delivery of the government's strategy over the next several years, GEL will be developing its services to increase its value offering and keep pace within rapidly growing biotech and life science sectors.
Delivering our aims will involve multiple projects and programmes focused on making improvements in different areas. GEL's internal expertise will not always be sufficient to realise the required outcomes therefore GEL will draw on external partners with the necessary expertise and capacity to support delivery by establishing a framework of partners to supply the following types of services:
Data services
Bioengineering services
Engineering services
IT strategy and architecture services
Management services
Additional specialist technology and healthcare resources
This Prior Information Notice is issued to notify all interested potential partners of a potential procurement to establish a framework agreement in line with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is envisaged that the framework would be in place for a minimum of 2 years (potentially up to 4 years). The framework will encompass Research and Healthcare Resource providers to deliver technology outcome-based projects.
The framework will have multiple supplier partners and have a number of different Lots. Suppliers will be able to bid for one or multiple Lots either as a single entity or in collaboration with other organisations. This is not a call for competition and a further Contract Notice will be issued to begin a formal procurement procedure.
Interested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and respond to our Market Consultation Document. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code project_846
A market consultation event will be held on 18 April 2023 and suppliers registered on the e-tendering portal will be contacted with more information regarding this.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £50,000,000
4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST - Status changed to planned
4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedInterested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and respond to our Market Consultation Document. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code project_846Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2023, 13:29 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-08493132Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published