Research and Evaluation Multi-lot Framework
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
What is being bought
CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 20 median · 20 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03face |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026838-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 11 2023 15:22:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026838-2023 |
| 8 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 026718-2023 |
| 7 Sept 2023 | planning | 026476-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026838-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-11T16:22:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03face",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EP&S",
"title": "Research and Evaluation Multi-lot Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Early Market Engagement Event:We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br>Session one: 20th September 2023, 13.00-14.15 Link URL: <br>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/51b2967a-9a20-4954-8ada-842b24c7e34d@a55dcab8-ce66-45ea-ab3f-65bc2b07b5d3|<br>Session two: 22nd September 2023, 14.00-15.15 Link URL: <br>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/de989aa3-cf99-4f4e-9efc-92147593d70b@a55dcab8-ce66-45ea-ab3f-65bc2b07b5d3|<br>Potential suppliers wishing to attend please register using the MS Teams links above and provide the required details by 19th September 2023.As the content of these sessions will not change, potential suppliers wishing to attend should limit their registration to one session only. Please note this is not a call to competition and does not constitute the commencement of the procurement process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm · Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm Microsoft Teams invite to follow"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow",
"classification": {
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Contracts",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Sept 2023 · 026838-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026838-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-11T16:22:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03face",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EP&S",
"title": "Research and Evaluation Multi-lot Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Early Market Engagement Event:We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br>Session one: 20th September 2023, 13.00-14.15 Link URL: <br>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/51b2967a-9a20-4954-8ada-842b24c7e34d@a55dcab8-ce66-45ea-ab3f-65bc2b07b5d3|<br>Session two: 22nd September 2023, 14.00-15.15 Link URL: <br>https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/de989aa3-cf99-4f4e-9efc-92147593d70b@a55dcab8-ce66-45ea-ab3f-65bc2b07b5d3|<br>Potential suppliers wishing to attend please register using the MS Teams links above and provide the required details by 19th September 2023.As the content of these sessions will not change, potential suppliers wishing to attend should limit their registration to one session only. Please note this is not a call to competition and does not constitute the commencement of the procurement process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm · Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm Microsoft Teams invite to follow"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow",
"classification": {
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Contracts",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Sept 2023 · 026718-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026718-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-08T18:46:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03face",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EP&S",
"title": "Research and Evaluation Multi-lot Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1.8"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Commercial and Contracts Team"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Commercial Contracts"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "CQC EP&S 052"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CQC EP&S"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "I.4.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Body governed by public law"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Regional or local authority"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Research and Evaluation Framework"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Research and Evaluation Multi-lot Framework"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Care Quality Commission (CQC) is intending to set up a new Research and Evaluation Procurement Framework.The framework will be used to procure health and social care research on topics relating to safety, improving quality, regulation, inequalities in care, local health and care systems, integration, involving people in care, and understanding their experience of care.More information about working with us on research can be found on our website:https://www.cqc.org.uk/about-us/transparency/external-reports-research/working-with-us-on-research"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm · Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm Microsoft Teams invite to follow"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Early Market Engagement Event:We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:Session one: 20th September 2023, 13.00-14.15Link URL: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/51b2967a-9a20-4954-8ada-842b24c7e34d@a55dcab8-ce66-45ea-ab3f-65bc2b07b5d3Session two: 22nd September 2023, 14.00-15.15Link URL: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/de989aa3-cf99-4f4e-9efc-92147593d70b@a55dcab8-ce66-45ea-ab3f-65bc2b07b5d3Potential suppliers wishing to attend please register using the MS Teams links above and provide the required details by 19th September 2023.As the content of these sessions will not change, potential suppliers wishing to attend should limit their registration to one session only.Please note this is not a call to competition and does not constitute the commencement of the procurement process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm · Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm Microsoft Teams invite to follow"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.8.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow",
"classification": {
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Contracts",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Sept 2023 · 026476-2023 · planning
{
"id": "026476-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-07T13:28:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03face",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EP&S",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research and Evaluation Multi-lot Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Contracts",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CQC would like to commission a new bespoke multi-lot framework for Research and Development purposes. <br/><br/>The research project is part of CQC’s research programme. More information about the programme can be found on our website: Working with us on research - Care Quality Commission (cqc.org.uk)<br/><br/>We will be running a virtual market engagement session for potential suppliers with interest in this project on the following dates:<br/><br/>· Wednesday 20th September, 13.00-14.15pm <br/>· Friday 22nd September, 14.00-15.15pm <br/><br/>Microsoft Teams invite to follow",
"initiationType": "tender"
}