Lot 1
Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service. Additional information: 2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSIONS AVAILABLE
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service
UK
Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service. Additional information: 2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSIONS AVAILABLE
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d82b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031646-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 26 2023 13:54:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031646-2023 |
| 21 Jun 2023 | tender | 017636-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031646-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-26T14:54:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78282",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031646-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96355",
"name": "Info-Tech Research Group Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C216316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service. Additional information: 2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSIONS AVAILABLE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research and Advisory Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78282",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "FSA.Commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96355",
"name": "Info-Tech Research Group Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Duncannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.infotech.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Info-Tech Research Group Inc."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+01 8886708889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78281",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031646-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031646-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031646-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-26T14:54:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78282",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031646-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96355",
"name": "Info-Tech Research Group Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C216316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service. Additional information: 2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSIONS AVAILABLE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research and Advisory Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78282",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "FSA.Commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96355",
"name": "Info-Tech Research Group Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Duncannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.infotech.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Info-Tech Research Group Inc."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+01 8886708889"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78281",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031646-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031646-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017636-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T11:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78282",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To support the FSA’s commitment to provide and improve secure, modern digital and data services, the Department are looking to engage with an organisation who can provide research and advisory services to help continually improve the FSA’s Digital, Data and Technology team performance, help us ensure our strategy and approach fully aligns with industry best practice and help us work better with our technology partners. <br/><br/>This year we have significant resource constraints and access to an advisory service will help alleviate the pressure we face and reduce the risk we carry in terms of skills & capability gaps and knowledge base.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Research and Advisory Service",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of a digital, data and technology (DDaT) best practice advisory service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78282",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78281",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}