Lot 1
The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.
Buyer: ESB Energy Limited →
Participate on irl.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.
UK
The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metering instruments, Gas-distribution network | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Metering instruments (38410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d1f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019080-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 06 2021 14:53:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://irl.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/194709/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=ETENDERS_SIMPLE |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2021 | tender | 019080-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019080-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T15:53:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24877",
"name": "ESB Energy Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSCON 5305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of this framework agreement is three years, with an option to extend, at the Company's discretion, for a further period or periods of up to 48 months, in one or more increments of 6 months, subject to satisfactory performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of this framework agreement is three years, with an option to extend, at the Company's discretion, for a further period or periods of up to 48 months, in one or more increments of 6 months, subject to satisfactory performance review."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metering instruments"
},
{
"id": "44161110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-distribution network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Tender for MOP/MAM and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://irl.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/194709/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=ETENDERS_SIMPLE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24877",
"name": "ESB Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tricor Suite, 4th Floor, 50 Mark Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esbenergy.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESB Energy Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://irl.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/194709/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=ETENDERS_SIMPLE",
"name": "Peter Coughlan",
"email": "peter.coughlan@esb.ie",
"telephone": "+353 860330739"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17508",
"name": "National courts of the United Kingdom",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National courts of the United Kingdom"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019080-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T15:53:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24877",
"name": "ESB Energy Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSCON 5305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The duration of this framework agreement is three years, with an option to extend, at the Company's discretion, for a further period or periods of up to 48 months, in one or more increments of 6 months, subject to satisfactory performance review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of this framework agreement is three years, with an option to extend, at the Company's discretion, for a further period or periods of up to 48 months, in one or more increments of 6 months, subject to satisfactory performance review."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metering instruments"
},
{
"id": "44161110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-distribution network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Tender for MOP/MAM and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Company is conducting this Procurement using a clear and structured process for the purpose of procuring MOP/MAM and data services, more particularly described in the Scope of Services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas distribution and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://irl.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/194709/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=ETENDERS_SIMPLE",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24877",
"name": "ESB Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tricor Suite, 4th Floor, 50 Mark Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esbenergy.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESB Energy Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://irl.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/194709/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=ETENDERS_SIMPLE",
"name": "Peter Coughlan",
"email": "peter.coughlan@esb.ie",
"telephone": "+353 860330739"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17508",
"name": "National courts of the United Kingdom",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National courts of the United Kingdom"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}