Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Successful solution partners are expected to trial their accessibility solutions with Glasgow Airport, the collaboration partner of Connected Places Catapult on the Connected Airport Living Lab (CALL) programme. The aim is to, through the pilot implementation of the solution with Glasgow airport, evidence the suitability and value of adopting the solution at commercial airports. Proposed solutions must be between TRL 6 and TRL9 to be eligible. The project provides a unique opportunity to develop and demonstrate your solution in a real-world airport environment.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 146 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d69b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 16:22:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069524-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cpcatapult/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069524-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069524-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T16:22:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d69b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPC2025231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge B",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:22:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Successful solution partners are expected to trial their accessibility solutions with Glasgow Airport, the collaboration partner of Connected Places Catapult on the Connected Airport Living Lab (CALL) programme. The aim is to, through the pilot implementation of the solution with Glasgow airport, evidence the suitability and value of adopting the solution at commercial airports. Proposed solutions must be between TRL 6 and TRL9 to be eligible.\nThe project provides a unique opportunity to develop and demonstrate your solution in a real-world airport environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cpcatapult/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cp.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069524-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T16:22:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d69b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPC2025231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for quotation to trial technologies to improve customer experience through enhanced accessibility and special assistance services at Glasgow Airport – Challenge B",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:22:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Successful solution partners are expected to trial their accessibility solutions with Glasgow Airport, the collaboration partner of Connected Places Catapult on the Connected Airport Living Lab (CALL) programme. The aim is to, through the pilot implementation of the solution with Glasgow airport, evidence the suitability and value of adopting the solution at commercial airports. Proposed solutions must be between TRL 6 and TRL9 to be eligible.\nThe project provides a unique opportunity to develop and demonstrate your solution in a real-world airport environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cpcatapult/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11837978",
"name": "CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cp.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11837978",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}