TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - Self Seeded Conifer Removal on Black Bog, Co Tyrone

Agricultural services
Agricultural
forestry
+5 more
UK
Published value
£30,000
Submission deadline 26 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ulster Wildlife Trust: "REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - Self Seeded Conifer Removal on Black Bog, Co Tyrone". Published status: active. Published value: £30,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUlster Wildlife TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
26 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£30,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ulster Wildlife Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ulster Wildlife Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUlster Wildlife Trust
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
Last source update24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationAgricultural services, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Construction work, Forestry management services, Forestry services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047206
What is being bought
Non-native conifer growth is a major pressure on the active raised bog habitats across NI with many areas suffering this issue in the south Sperrins and Carrickmore plateau. Ulster Wildlife is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor to carry out control of self-seeded conifers trees on Black Bog ASSI, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland. The full specification of works is outlined below in the ITT documents including methodologies, locations, access and areas of work. Operators will be expected to observe closely the conditions of work outlined in this tender and its attachments to ensure there is minimum disturbance to the priority habitats. Conditions (such as time of works, use of biodegradable oils and tracked vehicles) are fully outlined in sections 3-5 of the ITT and should be examined closely by contractors wishing to tender for this work.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £30,000
    24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 26 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST
    24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£30,000
    Non-native conifer growth is a major pressure on the active raised bog habitats across NI with many areas suffering this issue in the south Sperrins and Carrickmore plateau. Ulster Wildlife is seeking to appoint an experienced contractor to carry out control of self-seeded conifers trees on Black Bog ASSI, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland. The full specification of works is outlined below in the ITT documents including methodologies, locations, access and areas of work. Operators will be expected to observe closely the conditions of work outlined in this tender and its attachments to ensure there is minimum disturbance to the priority habitats. Conditions (such as time of works, use of biodegradable oils and tracked vehicles) are fully outlined in sections 3-5 of the ITT and should be examined closely by contractors wishing to tender for this work.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Jun 2024, 09:58 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Jul 2024, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ulster Wildlife Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-21395
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published