Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004233-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T13:44:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04385d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04385d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are looking for a partner to help us design and deliver a R&D challenge prize at ARIA. This will involve working with our internal team and one Programme Director to deliver:\n+ A specific prize in our robotics programme\n+ A codified framework that could be used for future challenge prizes at ARIA.\nThe ideal partner will combine expertise in prize design and delivery for transformative R&D challenges, with exceptional operational execution. They will work with us as a strategic partner on prize design and the big picture vision, advising on methodology, best practice, and available options. They will operationalise the delivery of an ARIA-branded prize, including the overarching operational plan and the nuts and bolts details. They will have experience running a variety of global challenge prizes in the UK.\nThe contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Proposal Prize Partner",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for a partner to help us design and deliver a R&D challenge prize at ARIA. This will involve working with our internal team and one Programme Director to deliver:\n+ A specific prize in our robotics programme\n+ A codified framework that could be used for future challenge prizes at ARIA.\nThe contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope. \nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-08T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Mandatory:\nAll data to be stored within the UK or EEA\nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans\nCyber Essentials certification, if a bidder does not currently hold Cyber Essential Certification, bidders can in their response to this RFP, propose a date by which the certification will be obtained. This must be supported by a credible plan, setting out how the certification will be achieved by the date proposed\nConfirmation of adherence with the Government's supplier Code of Conduct.\nConfirmation of the embedded individual's adherence to ARIA's values and code of conduct (we will provide this to shortlisted bidders)\nDesirable:\nISO 27001, Cyber Essentials Plus"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW12DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us",
"email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99290",
"name": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004233-2024 · tender
{
"id": "004233-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T13:44:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04385d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04385d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are looking for a partner to help us design and deliver a R&D challenge prize at ARIA. This will involve working with our internal team and one Programme Director to deliver:\n+ A specific prize in our robotics programme\n+ A codified framework that could be used for future challenge prizes at ARIA.\nThe ideal partner will combine expertise in prize design and delivery for transformative R&D challenges, with exceptional operational execution. They will work with us as a strategic partner on prize design and the big picture vision, advising on methodology, best practice, and available options. They will operationalise the delivery of an ARIA-branded prize, including the overarching operational plan and the nuts and bolts details. They will have experience running a variety of global challenge prizes in the UK.\nThe contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Proposal Prize Partner",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for a partner to help us design and deliver a R&D challenge prize at ARIA. This will involve working with our internal team and one Programme Director to deliver:\n+ A specific prize in our robotics programme\n+ A codified framework that could be used for future challenge prizes at ARIA.\nThe contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope. \nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-08T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Mandatory:\nAll data to be stored within the UK or EEA\nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans\nCyber Essentials certification, if a bidder does not currently hold Cyber Essential Certification, bidders can in their response to this RFP, propose a date by which the certification will be obtained. This must be supported by a credible plan, setting out how the certification will be achieved by the date proposed\nConfirmation of adherence with the Government's supplier Code of Conduct.\nConfirmation of the embedded individual's adherence to ARIA's values and code of conduct (we will provide this to shortlisted bidders)\nDesirable:\nISO 27001, Cyber Essentials Plus"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79144",
"name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW12DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us",
"email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99290",
"name": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}