← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Request for Proposal for Reporting Design

Buyer: ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY →

Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for a design firm to support ARIA in the conception and production of our first organisational reports: the ARIA Corporate Plan and the ARIA Annual Report and Accounts. The project is for the duration of the above scope with the option to extend. ARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialty design services 79930000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a design firm to support ARIA in the conception and production of our first organisational reports: the ARIA Corporate Plan and the ARIA Annual Report and Accounts. The project is for the duration of the above scope with the option to extend (the duration in this notice is approximate). ARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Specialty design services (79930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,0084 median · 30.8 average (4,990 of 12,008 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,571 of 12,008 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,2604 median · 59.4 average (1,292 of 3,260 with a bid count)5 average (1,508 of 3,260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04250e
Latest release ID036572-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 12 2023 16:57:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-10T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2023tender036572-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T16:57:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04250e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04250e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial scope with option to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a design firm to support ARIA in the conception and production of our first organisational reports: the ARIA Corporate Plan and the ARIA Annual Report and Accounts.\nThe project is for the duration of the above scope with the option to extend (the duration in this notice is approximate).\nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Proposal for Reporting Design",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a design firm to support ARIA in the conception and production of our first organisational reports: the ARIA Corporate Plan and the ARIA Annual Report and Accounts.\nThe project is for the duration of the above scope with the option to extend.\nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-10T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialty design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Mandatory:\nAll data to be stored within the UK or EEA\nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans\nCyber Essentials certification, if a bidder does not currently hold Cyber Essential Certification, bidders can in their response to this RFP, propose a date by which the certification will be obtained. This must be supported by a credible plan, setting out how the certification will be achieved by the date proposed\nConfirmation of adherence with the Government's supplier Code of Conduct.\nDesirable:\nISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 22301 and Cyber Essentials Plus"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99290",
      "name": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2023 · 036572-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-12T16:57:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04250e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04250e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial scope with option to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a design firm to support ARIA in the conception and production of our first organisational reports: the ARIA Corporate Plan and the ARIA Annual Report and Accounts.\nThe project is for the duration of the above scope with the option to extend (the duration in this notice is approximate).\nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Proposal for Reporting Design",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a design firm to support ARIA in the conception and production of our first organisational reports: the ARIA Corporate Plan and the ARIA Annual Report and Accounts.\nThe project is for the duration of the above scope with the option to extend.\nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-10T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79930000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialty design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Mandatory:\nAll data to be stored within the UK or EEA\nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans\nCyber Essentials certification, if a bidder does not currently hold Cyber Essential Certification, bidders can in their response to this RFP, propose a date by which the certification will be obtained. This must be supported by a credible plan, setting out how the certification will be achieved by the date proposed\nConfirmation of adherence with the Government's supplier Code of Conduct.\nDesirable:\nISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 22301 and Cyber Essentials Plus"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99290",
      "name": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}