← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Request for Proposal Events Operating Partner

Buyer: ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY →

Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for an operating partner to own the design and delivery of all ARIA's programmatic events from scratch, working closely with our Programme Directors and internal team to produce events which are unique, effective and fully representative of how ARIA operates. The project is for an initial 4 months with the option to extend. ARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for an operating partner to own the design and delivery of all ARIA's programmatic events from scratch, working closely with our Programme Directors and internal team to produce events which are unique, effective and fully representative of how ARIA operates. The project is for an initial 4 months with the option to extend.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041cdd
Latest release ID034884-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 27 2023 09:17:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-19T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2023tender034884-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034884-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T09:17:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Intitial 4 months with option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking for an operating partner to own the design and delivery of all ARIA's programmatic events from scratch, working closely with our Programme Directors and internal team to produce events which are unique, effective and fully representative of how ARIA operates.\nThe project is for an initial 4 months with the option to extend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Proposal Events Operating Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an operating partner to own the design and delivery of all ARIA's programmatic events from scratch, working closely with our Programme Directors and internal team to produce events which are unique, effective and fully representative of how ARIA operates.\nThe project is for an initial 4 months with the option to extend.\nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Mandatory:\nAll data to be stored within the UK or EEA\nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans\nCyber Essentials certification, if a bidder does not currently hold Cyber Essential Certification, bidders can in their response to this RFP, propose a date by which the certification will be obtained. This must be supported by a credible plan, setting out how the certification will be achieved by the date proposed \nConfirmation of adherence with the Government's supplier Code of Conduct. \nConfirmation of the embedded individual's adherence to ARIA's values and code of conduct (we will provide this to shortlisted bidders)\nDesirable:\nISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 22301 and Cyber Essentials Plus"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99290",
      "name": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2023 · 034884-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034884-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-27T09:17:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041cdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Intitial 4 months with option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking for an operating partner to own the design and delivery of all ARIA's programmatic events from scratch, working closely with our Programme Directors and internal team to produce events which are unique, effective and fully representative of how ARIA operates.\nThe project is for an initial 4 months with the option to extend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Proposal Events Operating Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for an operating partner to own the design and delivery of all ARIA's programmatic events from scratch, working closely with our Programme Directors and internal team to produce events which are unique, effective and fully representative of how ARIA operates.\nThe project is for an initial 4 months with the option to extend.\nARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Mandatory:\nAll data to be stored within the UK or EEA\nDisaster Recovery and Business Continuity Plans\nCyber Essentials certification, if a bidder does not currently hold Cyber Essential Certification, bidders can in their response to this RFP, propose a date by which the certification will be obtained. This must be supported by a credible plan, setting out how the certification will be achieved by the date proposed \nConfirmation of adherence with the Government's supplier Code of Conduct. \nConfirmation of the embedded individual's adherence to ARIA's values and code of conduct (we will provide this to shortlisted bidders)\nDesirable:\nISO 27001, ISO 9001, ISO 22301 and Cyber Essentials Plus"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/supply-to-us/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99290",
      "name": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}