← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Temporary Resources

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2021
Value£1
Published17 May 2021

What is being bought

This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with service providers who can deliver Temporary Resources for NI Water. NI Water requires the information sought in this document to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. This Contract is for temporary, temporary to permanent and permanent recruitment services to meet NI Water’s workforce requirements within the geographic area of Northern Ireland. The requirement is substantial as NI Water requires internal employees to move into project roles requiring backfill in the form of temporary resource and this project will require access to specialists. This will be in addition to servicing the requirements of business as usual (BAU) staffing issues, such as sickness, maternity cover and other miscellaneous requirements.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with service providers who can deliver Temporary Resources for NI Water. NI Water requires the information sought in this document to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. This Contract is for temporary, temporary to permanent and permanent recruitment services to meet NI Water’s workforce requirements within the geographic area of Northern Ireland. The requirement is substantial as NI Water requires internal employees to move into project roles requiring backfill in the form of temporary resource and this project will require access to specialists. This will be in addition to servicing the requirements of business as usual (BAU) staffing issues, such as sickness, maternity cover and other miscellaneous requirements.

Statusactive
Value£1

Award criteria
Quality — 0
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer364.5 median · 6.7 average (22 of 36 with a bid count)2 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4893 median · 27.5 average (269 of 489 with a bid count)3.4 average (320 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b1ef
Latest release ID010878-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 17 2021 15:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-31T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-31T15:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps or Northern Ireland Water, Belfast, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKN. sourcing@niwater.com, https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2021tender010878-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010878-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-17T16:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with service providers who can deliver Temporary Resources for NI Water. NI Water requires the information sought in this document to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. This Contract is for temporary, temporary to permanent and permanent recruitment services to meet NI Water’s workforce requirements within the geographic area of Northern Ireland. The requirement is substantial as NI Water requires internal employees to move into project roles requiring backfill in the form of temporary resource and this project will require access to specialists. This will be in addition to servicing the requirements of business as usual (BAU) staffing issues, such as sickness, maternity cover and other miscellaneous requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Temporary Resources",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6-12 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with service providers who can deliver Temporary Resources for NI Water. NI Water requires the information sought in this document to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. This Contract is for temporary, temporary to permanent and permanent recruitment services to meet NI Water’s workforce requirements within the geographic area of Northern Ireland. The requirement is substantial as NI Water requires internal employees to move into project roles requiring backfill in the form of temporary resource and this project will require access to specialists. This will be in addition to servicing the requirements of business as usual (BAU) staffing issues, such as sickness, maternity cover and other miscellaneous requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps or Northern Ireland Water, Belfast, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKN. sourcing@niwater.com, https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2021 · 010878-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010878-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-17T16:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with service providers who can deliver Temporary Resources for NI Water. NI Water requires the information sought in this document to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. This Contract is for temporary, temporary to permanent and permanent recruitment services to meet NI Water’s workforce requirements within the geographic area of Northern Ireland. The requirement is substantial as NI Water requires internal employees to move into project roles requiring backfill in the form of temporary resource and this project will require access to specialists. This will be in addition to servicing the requirements of business as usual (BAU) staffing issues, such as sickness, maternity cover and other miscellaneous requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION - Temporary Resources",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6-12 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-31T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with service providers who can deliver Temporary Resources for NI Water. NI Water requires the information sought in this document to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. This Contract is for temporary, temporary to permanent and permanent recruitment services to meet NI Water’s workforce requirements within the geographic area of Northern Ireland. The requirement is substantial as NI Water requires internal employees to move into project roles requiring backfill in the form of temporary resource and this project will require access to specialists. This will be in addition to servicing the requirements of business as usual (BAU) staffing issues, such as sickness, maternity cover and other miscellaneous requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps or Northern Ireland Water, Belfast, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKN. sourcing@niwater.com, https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "sourcingniwater.com",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}