Lot 1
See documentation for further information.
Buyer: The Highland Council →
The Highland Council currently provides a school counselling service for children and young people (CYP) over the age of 10 years. The service offers these pupils access to one-to-one, face-to-face sessions within the school environment, with the facility for online sessions when required. Sessions are provided by a fully trained counsellor who is registered with an appropriate governing body and fulfils the competencies for working with children and young people. The service offers 50-minute sessions within a confidential space with a requirement for pre and post counselling assessment based on the Child or young person's perspective. The current Framework Agreement is due to expire in April 2025. The Council are currently exploring the most effective route to market for the new Framework Agreement and are looking for some input from service providers.
UKM6
See documentation for further information.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 7 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 54 | 2 median · 12.2 average (33 of 54 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (39 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,207 | 4 median · 17.7 average (28 of 1,207 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (28 of 1,207 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,602,398 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047c31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021036-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 10 2024 10:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2024 | planning | 021036-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021036-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T11:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96617",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772016"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See documentation for further information."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - School Counselling Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Highland Council currently provides a school counselling service for children and young people (CYP) over the age of 10 years. The service offers these pupils access to one-to-one, face-to-face sessions within the school environment, with the facility for online sessions when required. Sessions are provided by a fully trained counsellor who is registered with an appropriate governing body and fulfils the competencies for working with children and young people. The service offers 50-minute sessions within a confidential space with a requirement for pre and post counselling assessment based on the Child or young person's perspective.\nThe current Framework Agreement is due to expire in April 2025. The Council are currently exploring the most effective route to market for the new Framework Agreement and are looking for some input from service providers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96617",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.carter@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702386"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see attached documentation for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=772016.\n(SC Ref:772016)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021036-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T11:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-96617",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772016"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See documentation for further information."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - School Counselling Services Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Highland Council currently provides a school counselling service for children and young people (CYP) over the age of 10 years. The service offers these pupils access to one-to-one, face-to-face sessions within the school environment, with the facility for online sessions when required. Sessions are provided by a fully trained counsellor who is registered with an appropriate governing body and fulfils the competencies for working with children and young people. The service offers 50-minute sessions within a confidential space with a requirement for pre and post counselling assessment based on the Child or young person's perspective.\nThe current Framework Agreement is due to expire in April 2025. The Council are currently exploring the most effective route to market for the new Framework Agreement and are looking for some input from service providers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96617",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deborah.carter@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1463702386"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see attached documentation for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=772016.\n(SC Ref:772016)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}