← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Resource Allocation System 2023

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published6 Jun 2023

What is being bought

To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk Help and supplier walkthrough guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet A telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eprochelpdesk@eurodyn.com. Completed responses must be submitted via the eTendersNI portal, the deadline for submission is 27/06/2023 at 15.00. All correspondence in relation to this market engagement will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. [4863129]

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Database and operating software package 48600000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Data services 72300000Computer-related management services 72510000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk Help and supplier walkthrough guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet A telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eprochelpdesk@eurodyn.com. Completed responses must be submitted via the eTendersNI portal, the deadline for submission is 27/06/2023 at 15.00. All correspondence in relation to this market engagement will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. [4863129]

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Database and operating software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Computer-related management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1210 median · 10 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d3f9
Latest release ID015980-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 06 2023 12:59:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2023planning015980-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015980-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-06T13:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4863129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk\nHelp and supplier walkthrough guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet\nA telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eprochelpdesk@eurodyn.com. Completed responses must be submitted via the eTendersNI portal, the deadline for submission is 27/06/2023 at 15.00. All correspondence in relation to this market engagement will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. [4863129]"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Resource Allocation System 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk\nHelp and supplier walkthrough guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet\nA telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eprochelpdesk@eurodyn.com. Completed responses must be submitted via the eTendersNI portal, the deadline for submission is 27/06/2023 at 15.00. All correspondence in relation to this market engagement will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. [4863129]",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2023 · 015980-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015980-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-06T13:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d3f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "4863129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk\nHelp and supplier walkthrough guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet\nA telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eprochelpdesk@eurodyn.com. Completed responses must be submitted via the eTendersNI portal, the deadline for submission is 27/06/2023 at 15.00. All correspondence in relation to this market engagement will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. [4863129]"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Resource Allocation System 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk\nHelp and supplier walkthrough guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet\nA telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eprochelpdesk@eurodyn.com. Completed responses must be submitted via the eTendersNI portal, the deadline for submission is 27/06/2023 at 15.00. All correspondence in relation to this market engagement will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. [4863129]",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}