← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - ITSM Toolset

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The University is undertaking a project to review the IT Service Management toolset supporting the core of its operations. The current toolset has been implemented for around 5 years and is utilised primarily by IT Services, but also several other University departments. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be beneficial to conduct soft market testing to ascertain the offerings of such applications within the market, and any key areas of development within recent years.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Preventive maintenance services 50324200Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire with potential for follow up demonstrations. Responses received from the RFI will assist the University to ascertain supplier level interest and enable planning for invitation of interested parties to these demonstrations, in addition to allowing the organisation to understand the changes and development in the market. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, to better its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/ Responses to this PIN to be received by 7th November 2022 @ 12.00hrs

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Preventive maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Preventive maintenance services (50324200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31074 median · 8.2 average (40 of 107 with a bid count)2.6 average (40 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377d3
Latest release ID029746-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 11:43:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022planning029746-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029746-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T12:43:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1971/ITSM-RFI/CC/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire with potential for follow up demonstrations. Responses received from the RFI will assist the University to ascertain supplier level interest and enable planning for invitation of interested parties to these demonstrations, in addition to allowing the organisation to understand the changes and development in the market. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, to better its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/\nResponses to this PIN to be received by 7th November 2022 @ 12.00hrs"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - ITSM Toolset",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is undertaking a project to review the IT Service Management toolset supporting the core of its operations. The current toolset has been implemented for around 5 years and is utilised primarily by IT Services, but also several other University departments. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be beneficial to conduct soft market testing to ascertain the offerings of such applications within the market, and any key areas of development within recent years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029746-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "029746-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T12:43:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/1971/ITSM-RFI/CC/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire with potential for follow up demonstrations. Responses received from the RFI will assist the University to ascertain supplier level interest and enable planning for invitation of interested parties to these demonstrations, in addition to allowing the organisation to understand the changes and development in the market. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, to better its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/\nResponses to this PIN to be received by 7th November 2022 @ 12.00hrs"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - ITSM Toolset",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is undertaking a project to review the IT Service Management toolset supporting the core of its operations. The current toolset has been implemented for around 5 years and is utilised primarily by IT Services, but also several other University departments. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be beneficial to conduct soft market testing to ascertain the offerings of such applications within the market, and any key areas of development within recent years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}