← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Future SIEM for HMRC

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2025

What is being bought

His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is a pivotal entity within the UK Government, responsible for managing over £800 billion annually and serving a broad public sector customer base of more than 5 million business customers and 45 million individual customers. This RFI is initiated to enhance our Security Operations Centre (SOC) capabilities to safeguard against sophisticated cyber threats, which is crucial for maintaining the integrity of the UK's financial infrastructure and ensuring public trust. We are seeking answers to our questions outlined in the RFI Documentation that will be essential for supporting critical enhancements to our SOC. This RFI seeks solution and service related information that would be capable of enhancing HMRC's SOC through the deployment of advanced technological tools and expertise. Ideal partners will demonstrate a clear technological roadmap aligned with HMRC's strategic needs, show a commitment to effective communication, and provide flexible and scalable solutions. A strong focus on long-term collaboration is essential to meet our cybersecurity objectives, as outlined in the RFI documents, effectively safeguarding against the continuously changing global geopolitical and economic landscape.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This Request for Information (RFI) will use the HMRC specific SAP Ariba eProcurement system. To access the RFI document please ensure you have Registered and can access the portal. The Buyer's SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal registration process link can be found below: http://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration Once registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. Once you have the SAP Ariba AN registration number, please send an email to the HMRC Contact listed in this notice, with the following information: o Your SAP Ariba account ID: ANxxxxxx o Your organisation's name: o Your name: o Your email address: o Your Telephone Number You will then be invited to the RFI and will receive an email via SAP Ariba. All clarifications and responses in relation to the RFI MUST be submitted via the SAP Ariba Portal. The closing date for this RFI is Thursday 27th March 2024 at 12 noon. Late submissions will not be accepted.engagement27 Mar 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb20
Latest release ID008570-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 10 2025 15:31:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2025planning008570-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008570-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-10T15:31:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2382366044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Future SIEM for HMRC",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is a pivotal entity within the UK Government, responsible for managing over £800 billion annually and serving a broad public sector customer base of more than 5 million business customers and 45 million individual customers. This RFI is initiated to enhance our Security Operations Centre (SOC) capabilities to safeguard against sophisticated cyber threats, which is crucial for maintaining the integrity of the UK's financial infrastructure and ensuring public trust. We are seeking answers to our questions outlined in the RFI Documentation that will be essential for supporting critical enhancements to our SOC.\nThis RFI seeks solution and service related information that would be capable of enhancing HMRC's SOC through the deployment of advanced technological tools and expertise. Ideal partners will demonstrate a clear technological roadmap aligned with HMRC's strategic needs, show a commitment to effective communication, and provide flexible and scalable solutions. A strong focus on long-term collaboration is essential to meet our cybersecurity objectives, as outlined in the RFI documents, effectively safeguarding against the continuously changing global geopolitical and economic landscape.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Beames",
        "email": "mandy.beames@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008570-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008570-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-10T15:31:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This Request for Information (RFI) will use the HMRC specific SAP Ariba eProcurement system.\nTo access the RFI document please ensure you have Registered and can access the portal.\nThe Buyer's SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal registration process link can be found below:\nhttp://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration\nOnce registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. \nOnce you have the SAP Ariba AN registration number, please send an email to the HMRC Contact listed in this notice, with the following information: \no\tYour SAP Ariba account ID: ANxxxxxx\no\tYour organisation's name:\no\tYour name:\no\tYour email address:\no\tYour Telephone Number\nYou will then be invited to the RFI and will receive an email via SAP Ariba.\nAll clarifications and responses in relation to the RFI MUST be submitted via the SAP Ariba Portal.\nThe closing date for this RFI is Thursday 27th March 2024 at 12 noon. \nLate submissions will not be accepted."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2025 · 008570-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008570-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-10T15:31:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eb20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2382366044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Future SIEM for HMRC",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "His Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is a pivotal entity within the UK Government, responsible for managing over £800 billion annually and serving a broad public sector customer base of more than 5 million business customers and 45 million individual customers. This RFI is initiated to enhance our Security Operations Centre (SOC) capabilities to safeguard against sophisticated cyber threats, which is crucial for maintaining the integrity of the UK's financial infrastructure and ensuring public trust. We are seeking answers to our questions outlined in the RFI Documentation that will be essential for supporting critical enhancements to our SOC.\nThis RFI seeks solution and service related information that would be capable of enhancing HMRC's SOC through the deployment of advanced technological tools and expertise. Ideal partners will demonstrate a clear technological roadmap aligned with HMRC's strategic needs, show a commitment to effective communication, and provide flexible and scalable solutions. A strong focus on long-term collaboration is essential to meet our cybersecurity objectives, as outlined in the RFI documents, effectively safeguarding against the continuously changing global geopolitical and economic landscape.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Beames",
        "email": "mandy.beames@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008570-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008570-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-10T15:31:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This Request for Information (RFI) will use the HMRC specific SAP Ariba eProcurement system.\nTo access the RFI document please ensure you have Registered and can access the portal.\nThe Buyer's SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal registration process link can be found below:\nhttp://hmrc.sourcing-eu.ariba.com/ad/selfRegistration\nOnce registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. \nOnce you have the SAP Ariba AN registration number, please send an email to the HMRC Contact listed in this notice, with the following information: \no\tYour SAP Ariba account ID: ANxxxxxx\no\tYour organisation's name:\no\tYour name:\no\tYour email address:\no\tYour Telephone Number\nYou will then be invited to the RFI and will receive an email via SAP Ariba.\nAll clarifications and responses in relation to the RFI MUST be submitted via the SAP Ariba Portal.\nThe closing date for this RFI is Thursday 27th March 2024 at 12 noon. \nLate submissions will not be accepted."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}