Lot 1
NI Water aim to launch a tender process for this service in January 2022. Information relating to the service requirements and the contract will be contained in the tender documents.
NI Water is seeking RFI questionnaire responses from interested suppliers who either currently deliver electrical inspection, testing and repair services or are interested in delivering this service in the future. The purpose of the RFI questionnaire is to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this service, prior to tendering. . This service is currently provided to NI Water via contract ‘C685 - Electrical Inspection, Testing & Repair’. . It is anticipated that the following activities will be in scope of the new contract: . - The 100% visual inspection and testing of circuits in a complex electrical control systems in an industrial environment (i.e. the water industry); - Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) for all sites; - Remedial repair work arising from inspection and testing and provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR); - Provision of Danger Notifications for faults that cannot be repaired without delay; - Provision of Minor Works Certificates (MWC) where applicable with regard to remedial work carried out under the contract; - Provision of Electrical Installation Certificate (EIC) where applicable with regard to installation and remedial work carried out under the contract; - Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) for circuits where requested and applicable for work carried out by NI Water in-house teams or other third party contractors; - Provision of Remedial Report for all faults repaired and associated with a MWC or EIC whichever is applicable; - Provision of certificates to include generator inspection and testing of earth electrode. This is to include inspection and testing checks, including and not only limited to, visual check of earthing of star neutral connection and earth electrode testing; - Provision of single line diagrams upon request; - Provision of circuit charts upon request; - Provision of all associated documents and management information as required by relevant legislation, regulations or the contract; - Any other services associated with electrical inspection, testing and associated remedial repair work associated with BS7671 and within the scope of the contract. . The RFI questionnaire is currently available to complete and you can request a copy by sending an email to sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Lisa Lindsay. Requests are to be made no later than 3pm on 17th December 2021. All questionnaires must be returned to NI Water no later than 3pm on 21st December 2021.
UKN
NI Water aim to launch a tender process for this service in January 2022. Information relating to the service requirements and the contract will be contained in the tender documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical-system repair services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment, Industrial inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Electrical-system repair services (50116100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | 3 median · 5.4 average (18 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 359 | 3 median · 58.1 average (165 of 359 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (246 of 359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fc81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029963-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 02 2021 14:04:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-17T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2021 | planning | 029963-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029963-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-02T14:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NI Water aim to launch a tender process for this service in January 2022. Information relating to the service requirements and the contract will be contained in the tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "71730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Electrical Inspection, Testing and Repair (EITR) Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NI Water is seeking RFI questionnaire responses from interested suppliers who either currently deliver electrical inspection, testing and repair services or are interested in delivering this service in the future. The purpose of the RFI questionnaire is to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this service, prior to tendering.\n.\nThis service is currently provided to NI Water via contract ‘C685 - Electrical Inspection, Testing & Repair’.\n.\nIt is anticipated that the following activities will be in scope of the new contract: \n.\n- The 100% visual inspection and testing of circuits in a complex electrical control systems in an industrial environment (i.e. the water industry);\n- Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) for all sites;\n- Remedial repair work arising from inspection and testing and provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR);\n- Provision of Danger Notifications for faults that cannot be repaired without delay;\n- Provision of Minor Works Certificates (MWC) where applicable with regard to remedial work carried out under the contract;\n- Provision of Electrical Installation Certificate (EIC) where applicable with regard to installation and remedial work carried out under the contract;\n- Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) for circuits where requested and applicable for work carried out by NI Water in-house teams or other third party contractors;\n- Provision of Remedial Report for all faults repaired and associated with a MWC or EIC whichever is applicable;\n- Provision of certificates to include generator inspection and testing of earth electrode. This is to include inspection and testing checks, including and not only limited to, visual check of earthing of star neutral connection and earth electrode testing;\n- Provision of single line diagrams upon request;\n- Provision of circuit charts upon request;\n- Provision of all associated documents and management information as required by relevant legislation, regulations or the contract;\n- Any other services associated with electrical inspection, testing and associated remedial repair work associated with BS7671 and within the scope of the contract.\n.\nThe RFI questionnaire is currently available to complete and you can request a copy by sending an email to sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Lisa Lindsay. Requests are to be made no later than 3pm on 17th December 2021. All questionnaires must be returned to NI Water no later than 3pm on 21st December 2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Lindsay",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that completing an RFI questionnaire is not a prerequisite to the subsequent tender process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029963-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-02T14:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc81",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NI Water aim to launch a tender process for this service in January 2022. Information relating to the service requirements and the contract will be contained in the tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50116100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical-system repair services"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
},
{
"id": "71730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Electrical Inspection, Testing and Repair (EITR) Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NI Water is seeking RFI questionnaire responses from interested suppliers who either currently deliver electrical inspection, testing and repair services or are interested in delivering this service in the future. The purpose of the RFI questionnaire is to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this service, prior to tendering.\n.\nThis service is currently provided to NI Water via contract ‘C685 - Electrical Inspection, Testing & Repair’.\n.\nIt is anticipated that the following activities will be in scope of the new contract: \n.\n- The 100% visual inspection and testing of circuits in a complex electrical control systems in an industrial environment (i.e. the water industry);\n- Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) for all sites;\n- Remedial repair work arising from inspection and testing and provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR);\n- Provision of Danger Notifications for faults that cannot be repaired without delay;\n- Provision of Minor Works Certificates (MWC) where applicable with regard to remedial work carried out under the contract;\n- Provision of Electrical Installation Certificate (EIC) where applicable with regard to installation and remedial work carried out under the contract;\n- Provision of Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) for circuits where requested and applicable for work carried out by NI Water in-house teams or other third party contractors;\n- Provision of Remedial Report for all faults repaired and associated with a MWC or EIC whichever is applicable;\n- Provision of certificates to include generator inspection and testing of earth electrode. This is to include inspection and testing checks, including and not only limited to, visual check of earthing of star neutral connection and earth electrode testing;\n- Provision of single line diagrams upon request;\n- Provision of circuit charts upon request;\n- Provision of all associated documents and management information as required by relevant legislation, regulations or the contract;\n- Any other services associated with electrical inspection, testing and associated remedial repair work associated with BS7671 and within the scope of the contract.\n.\nThe RFI questionnaire is currently available to complete and you can request a copy by sending an email to sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Lisa Lindsay. Requests are to be made no later than 3pm on 17th December 2021. All questionnaires must be returned to NI Water no later than 3pm on 21st December 2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-17T15:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Lindsay",
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that completing an RFI questionnaire is not a prerequisite to the subsequent tender process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}