Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
REQUEST FOR INFORMATION DCTO D4 Autonomous MASS systems and VTE Framework - Please see documentation at link provided
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test and evaluation of military vehicles, Test and evaluation of warships | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Test and evaluation of military vehicles (73433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,240 | 3 median · 30.8 average (289 of 1,240 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (319 of 1,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see documentation at this link for full details: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/98a75ba4-66e5-4b6d-aeaf-c17ff973adee | engagement | 13 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a409 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060501-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 12:39:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060501-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060501-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "73434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION DCTO D4 Autonomous MASS systems and VTE Framework.",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION DCTO D4 Autonomous MASS systems and VTE Framework - Please see documentation at link provided",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYCOMRCL-RFI@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:39:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see documentation at this link for full details: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/98a75ba4-66e5-4b6d-aeaf-c17ff973adee"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060501-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:39:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFI0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "73434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation of warships"
}
]
}
],
"title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION DCTO D4 Autonomous MASS systems and VTE Framework.",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION DCTO D4 Autonomous MASS systems and VTE Framework - Please see documentation at link provided",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYCOMRCL-RFI@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:39:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see documentation at this link for full details: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/98a75ba4-66e5-4b6d-aeaf-c17ff973adee"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}