← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information -Campus Life Case Management solution

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The University is currently undertaking a project to introduce a single case management system for three central support services located within the Division of Campus Life ; Counselling and Mental Health, Disability Services and Advice and Response (which is responsible for safeguarding cases and conduct and discipline). Each service requires their own solution that is aligned with their activities, whilst also offering an overview of actions and interactions across the three services. As part of this project, it has been identified that it would be beneficial to carry out soft market testing to ascertain the offerings of such applications within the market, and any key areas of development within recent years.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Contact management software package 48333000Patient-administration system 48814200Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire with potential for follow up demonstrations. Responses received from the RFI will assist the University to ascertain supplier level interest and enable planning for invitation of interested parties to these demonstrations, in addition to allowing the organisation to understand the changes and development in the market. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, to better its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/ Responses to this PIN to be received by 9th January 2023 @ 12.00hrs

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Contact management software package, Patient-administration systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Contact management software package (48333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3723 median · 4 average (34 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038dd1
Latest release ID035526-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 15 2022 14:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2022planning035526-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035526-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T14:25:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/2001/CM/SL/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire with potential for follow up demonstrations. Responses received from the RFI will assist the University to ascertain supplier level interest and enable planning for invitation of interested parties to these demonstrations, in addition to allowing the organisation to understand the changes and development in the market. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, to better its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/\nResponses to this PIN to be received by 9th January 2023 @ 12.00hrs"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contact management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information -Campus Life Case Management solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is currently undertaking a project to introduce a single case management system for three central support services located within the Division of Campus Life ; Counselling and Mental Health, Disability Services and Advice and Response (which is responsible for safeguarding cases and conduct and discipline).  Each service requires their own solution that is aligned with their activities, whilst also offering an overview of actions and interactions across the three services.\nAs part of this project, it has been identified that it would be beneficial to carry out soft market testing to ascertain the offerings of such applications within the market, and any key areas of development within recent years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2022 · 035526-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "035526-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-15T14:25:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022/2001/CM/SL/JL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This market research enquiry is in the form of a questionnaire with potential for follow up demonstrations. Responses received from the RFI will assist the University to ascertain supplier level interest and enable planning for invitation of interested parties to these demonstrations, in addition to allowing the organisation to understand the changes and development in the market. The University may also undertake further discussions with suppliers who have expressed an interest, to better its understanding of the supply market and product capability. Additional information: Additional Information on how to apply:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/\nResponses to this PIN to be received by 9th January 2023 @ 12.00hrs"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The University of Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contact management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information -Campus Life Case Management solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is currently undertaking a project to introduce a single case management system for three central support services located within the Division of Campus Life ; Counselling and Mental Health, Disability Services and Advice and Response (which is responsible for safeguarding cases and conduct and discipline).  Each service requires their own solution that is aligned with their activities, whilst also offering an overview of actions and interactions across the three services.\nAs part of this project, it has been identified that it would be beneficial to carry out soft market testing to ascertain the offerings of such applications within the market, and any key areas of development within recent years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffnet.manchester.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKPRN 10007798",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/manchesteruniversity/aspx/",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758857"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}