← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Bottled Water

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
Statusplanned
Deadline1 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver bottled water to NI Water. NI Water is seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used when supplying bottled water. . In addition to the RFI, NI Water also plan to hold supplier engagement meetings in September 2023 and an expression of interest for these meetings can be made by completing and returning the RFI Questionnaire. Details of the meetings will be issued in due course following the responses received from the RFI. . The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Mineral water 15981000Still mineral water 15981100Distilled water 24316000Natural water 41100000Drinking water 41110000

Lot details

Lot 1

An analysis of the RFI Questionnaire responses and the supplier engagement meetings may be used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future. Additional information: The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Still mineral water, Mineral water, Distilled water, Natural waterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Mineral water (15981000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN523 median · 9.8 average (28 of 52 with a bid count)1.5 average (41 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee24
Latest release ID023175-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 09 2023 08:21:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-01
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2023planning023175-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023175-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-09T09:21:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An analysis of the RFI Questionnaire responses and the supplier engagement meetings may\nbe used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future. Additional information: The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15981100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Still mineral water"
          },
          {
            "id": "15981000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mineral water"
          },
          {
            "id": "24316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distilled water"
          },
          {
            "id": "41100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Bottled Water",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver bottled water to NI Water. NI Water is seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used when supplying bottled water. \n.\nIn addition to the RFI, NI Water also plan to hold supplier engagement meetings in September 2023 and an expression of interest for these meetings can be made by completing and returning the RFI Questionnaire. Details of the meetings will be issued in due course following the responses received from the RFI.\n.\nThe RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "41110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drinking water"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McKee",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2023 · 023175-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "023175-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-09T09:21:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An analysis of the RFI Questionnaire responses and the supplier engagement meetings may\nbe used to select the best procurement strategy to deliver this service in the future. Additional information: The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15981100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Still mineral water"
          },
          {
            "id": "15981000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mineral water"
          },
          {
            "id": "24316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Distilled water"
          },
          {
            "id": "41100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Bottled Water",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This RFI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can supply and deliver bottled water to NI Water. NI Water is seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used when supplying bottled water. \n.\nIn addition to the RFI, NI Water also plan to hold supplier engagement meetings in September 2023 and an expression of interest for these meetings can be made by completing and returning the RFI Questionnaire. Details of the meetings will be issued in due course following the responses received from the RFI.\n.\nThe RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-01"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "41110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Drinking water"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McKee",
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The RFI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Sarah McKee. The RFI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 1st September 2023.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}