← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for information, an alternative solution for safer operation of DEPLOYING, CHANGING AND REMOVING Temporary speed restrictions on rail tracks

Buyer: Connected Places Catapult →

BuyerConnected Places Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Network Rail prioritises the safety of its workers, passengers and freight users. This project investigates solutions to improve staff safety and reduce delays during deploying, changing, and removing temporary speed restrictions, while also delivering benefits to passengers and freight users. In the attached challenge statement document, the challenge and the customer requirements have been described. As we want to keep the suppliers thinking outside of the box and come up with a creative/innovative solution, any new ideas are welcome by returning the completed Response document. If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the RFI documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register We will be holding an industry webinar on 9th Feb 2023, please provide the names, job title and email address for those attending from your organisation via the email facility on the portal as per above link.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electronic bulletin boards 48813100Metal 48813100-AA01

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail prioritises the safety of its workers, passengers and freight users. This project investigates solutions to improve staff safety and reduce delays during deploying, changing, and removing temporary speed restrictions, while also delivering benefits to passengers and freight users. In the attached challenge statement document, the challenge and the customer requirements have been described. As we want to keep the suppliers thinking outside of the box and come up with a creative/innovative solution, any new ideas are welcome by returning the completed Response document. Network Rail (NR), the Central Rail Systems Alliance (CRSA) and Connected Places Catapult are publishing a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to engage with the wider market for services or solutions to improve the deployment and display of temporary speed information. A configurable and intelligent solution for temporary speed restrictions is sought that will improve staff safety and reduce delays caused by reconfiguration. It is desirable to have a solution that can be used across the entire UK rail network. The challenge statement is an accompanying document to the PIN and describes the problem, its context, and the key requirements for a solution. Potential suppliers are asked to respond to this notice and explain the capabilities of their products or solutions that are currently available, or near-market prototype maturity. The PIN offers the market a convenient way to engage with NR and share product or service's unique selling points and how they can solve this challenge. NR has a specific and upcoming need for solutions and needs support from one or more suppliers to address the challenge. There is no presumption that respondents will have previous experience operating in a rail environment, and a variety of potential solutions are sought. If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the RFI documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register We will be holding an industry webinar on 9th Feb 2023, please provide the names, job title and email address for those attending from your organisation via the email facility on the portal as per above link.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Electronic bulletin boards (48813100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397a7
Latest release ID001219-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 16 2023 09:53:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2023planning001219-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001219-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T09:53:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14175",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC2023118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail prioritises the safety of its workers, passengers and freight users. This project investigates solutions to improve staff safety and reduce delays during deploying, changing, and removing temporary speed restrictions, while also delivering benefits to passengers and freight users.\nIn the attached challenge statement document, the challenge and the customer requirements have been described. As we want to keep the suppliers thinking outside of the box and come up with a creative/innovative solution, any new ideas are welcome by returning the completed Response document.\nNetwork Rail (NR), the Central Rail Systems Alliance (CRSA)  and Connected Places Catapult  are publishing a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to engage with the wider market for services or solutions to improve the deployment and display of temporary speed information.\nA configurable and intelligent solution for temporary speed restrictions is sought that will improve staff safety and reduce delays caused by reconfiguration. It is desirable to have a solution that can be used across the entire UK rail network. The challenge statement is an accompanying document to the PIN and describes the problem, its context, and the key requirements for a solution. Potential suppliers are asked to respond to this notice and explain the capabilities of their products or solutions that are currently available, or near-market prototype maturity.\nThe PIN offers the market a convenient way to engage with NR and share product or service's unique selling points and how they can solve this challenge. NR has a specific and upcoming need for solutions and needs support from one or more suppliers to address the challenge. There is no presumption that respondents will have previous experience operating in a rail environment, and a variety of potential solutions are sought.\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the RFI documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nWe will be holding an industry webinar on 9th Feb 2023, please provide the names, job title and email address for those attending from your organisation via the email facility on the portal as per above link."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for information, an alternative solution for safer operation of DEPLOYING, CHANGING AND REMOVING Temporary speed restrictions on rail tracks",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail prioritises the safety of its workers, passengers and freight users. This project investigates solutions to improve staff safety and reduce delays during deploying, changing, and removing temporary speed restrictions, while also delivering benefits to passengers and freight users.\nIn the attached challenge statement document, the challenge and the customer requirements have been described. As we want to keep the suppliers thinking outside of the box and come up with a creative/innovative solution, any new ideas are welcome by returning the completed Response document.\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the RFI documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nWe will be holding an industry webinar on 9th Feb 2023, please provide the names, job title and email address for those attending from your organisation via the email facility on the portal as per above link.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48813100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic bulletin boards"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48813100-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14175",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr Raj Ragiwala",
        "email": "raj.ragiwala@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908359999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2023 · 001219-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001219-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T09:53:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14175",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC2023118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail prioritises the safety of its workers, passengers and freight users. This project investigates solutions to improve staff safety and reduce delays during deploying, changing, and removing temporary speed restrictions, while also delivering benefits to passengers and freight users.\nIn the attached challenge statement document, the challenge and the customer requirements have been described. As we want to keep the suppliers thinking outside of the box and come up with a creative/innovative solution, any new ideas are welcome by returning the completed Response document.\nNetwork Rail (NR), the Central Rail Systems Alliance (CRSA)  and Connected Places Catapult  are publishing a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to engage with the wider market for services or solutions to improve the deployment and display of temporary speed information.\nA configurable and intelligent solution for temporary speed restrictions is sought that will improve staff safety and reduce delays caused by reconfiguration. It is desirable to have a solution that can be used across the entire UK rail network. The challenge statement is an accompanying document to the PIN and describes the problem, its context, and the key requirements for a solution. Potential suppliers are asked to respond to this notice and explain the capabilities of their products or solutions that are currently available, or near-market prototype maturity.\nThe PIN offers the market a convenient way to engage with NR and share product or service's unique selling points and how they can solve this challenge. NR has a specific and upcoming need for solutions and needs support from one or more suppliers to address the challenge. There is no presumption that respondents will have previous experience operating in a rail environment, and a variety of potential solutions are sought.\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the RFI documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nWe will be holding an industry webinar on 9th Feb 2023, please provide the names, job title and email address for those attending from your organisation via the email facility on the portal as per above link."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for information, an alternative solution for safer operation of DEPLOYING, CHANGING AND REMOVING Temporary speed restrictions on rail tracks",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail prioritises the safety of its workers, passengers and freight users. This project investigates solutions to improve staff safety and reduce delays during deploying, changing, and removing temporary speed restrictions, while also delivering benefits to passengers and freight users.\nIn the attached challenge statement document, the challenge and the customer requirements have been described. As we want to keep the suppliers thinking outside of the box and come up with a creative/innovative solution, any new ideas are welcome by returning the completed Response document.\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the RFI documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nWe will be holding an industry webinar on 9th Feb 2023, please provide the names, job title and email address for those attending from your organisation via the email facility on the portal as per above link.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48813100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic bulletin boards"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "48813100-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14175",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Mr Raj Ragiwala",
        "email": "raj.ragiwala@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908359999"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}