← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Aerospace Composite RTM Tool

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The National Composites Centre (NCC) require information to shape the generation of a tooling requirement for a Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) manufacturing process of two complex Thermoset composite aerospace components. The first component is approximately 6000mm x 750mm and up to 20mm thick, and the second at 1500mm x 650mm and up to 20mm thick. The smaller component is a shorter version of the main component and will be used to develop and prove out the full-scale manufacturing process and tooling concept. The full RFI has more details on the component shape, processing requirements and further questions which require a response. In order to have access to the RTM Tool RFI specification, your organisation will need to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) with the NCC prior to being provided the document.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Tools 44510000Tools 44510000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI will be launched on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal, which can be found at the link below. In order to access the RFI, your organisation will need to create an account in the Portal (if not already in existence). Once access to the RFI has been obtained, all communications must only take place via the Message facility of the portal. Similarly, any responses to the Market Engagement questions must only be submitted by uploading your response to the relevant area of the portal; the deadline for submitting RFI responses will be visible in the details on the portal. Due to sensitivity of Customer data, an NDA must be in place before the RTM RFI Specification can be shared (it will not be available through the portal). To request the NDA template, please email leigh.jones@nccuk.com or get in contact via the Message facility of the portal. Once the NDA has been signed by both parties, the Specification will be sent to you via the portal. This RFI serves to alert the marketplace to this future opportunity. Participating in this market engagement exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in a future tender activity, nor will non-participation in this exercise restrict access to the opportunity. As a result of feedback or for any other reason, the NCC may make the decision not to go ahead with any proposed procurement exercise. The NCC will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this RFI. The NCC reserves the right to award all, none, or part of the business. Additional information: University of Bristol Tendering Portal https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ToolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Tools (44510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03993f
Latest release ID001829-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 12:15:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023planning001829-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001829-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T12:15:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03993f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC0273LRJ170123-RTM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI will be launched on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal, which can be found at the link below.\nIn order to access the RFI, your organisation will need to create an account in the Portal (if not already in existence). Once access to the RFI has been obtained, all communications must only take place via the Message facility of the portal. Similarly, any responses to the Market Engagement questions must only be submitted by uploading your response to the relevant area of the portal; the deadline for submitting RFI responses will be visible in the details on the portal.\nDue to sensitivity of Customer data, an NDA must be in place before the RTM RFI Specification can be shared (it will not be available through the portal). To request the NDA template, please email leigh.jones@nccuk.com or get in contact via the Message facility of the portal. Once the NDA has been signed by both parties, the Specification will be sent to you via the portal.\nThis RFI serves to alert the marketplace to this future opportunity. Participating in this market engagement exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in a future tender activity, nor will non-participation in this exercise restrict access to the opportunity. As a result of feedback or for any other reason, the NCC may make the decision not to go ahead with any proposed procurement exercise. The NCC will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this RFI. The NCC reserves the right to award all, none, or part of the business. Additional information: University of Bristol Tendering Portal\nhttps://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Aerospace Composite RTM Tool",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Composites Centre (NCC) require information to shape the generation of a tooling requirement for a Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) manufacturing process of two complex Thermoset composite aerospace components. The first component is approximately 6000mm x 750mm and up to 20mm thick, and the second at 1500mm x 650mm and up to 20mm thick. The smaller component is a shorter version of the main component and will be used to develop and prove out the full-scale manufacturing process and tooling concept. The full RFI has more details on the component shape, processing requirements and further questions which require a response.\nIn order to have access to the RTM Tool RFI specification, your organisation will need to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) with the NCC prior to being provided the document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tools"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Composites Centre, Feynman Way Central, Bristol & Bath Science Park, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Composites Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Jones",
        "email": "leigh.jones@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001829-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001829-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T12:15:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03993f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC0273LRJ170123-RTM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI will be launched on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal, which can be found at the link below.\nIn order to access the RFI, your organisation will need to create an account in the Portal (if not already in existence). Once access to the RFI has been obtained, all communications must only take place via the Message facility of the portal. Similarly, any responses to the Market Engagement questions must only be submitted by uploading your response to the relevant area of the portal; the deadline for submitting RFI responses will be visible in the details on the portal.\nDue to sensitivity of Customer data, an NDA must be in place before the RTM RFI Specification can be shared (it will not be available through the portal). To request the NDA template, please email leigh.jones@nccuk.com or get in contact via the Message facility of the portal. Once the NDA has been signed by both parties, the Specification will be sent to you via the portal.\nThis RFI serves to alert the marketplace to this future opportunity. Participating in this market engagement exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in a future tender activity, nor will non-participation in this exercise restrict access to the opportunity. As a result of feedback or for any other reason, the NCC may make the decision not to go ahead with any proposed procurement exercise. The NCC will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this RFI. The NCC reserves the right to award all, none, or part of the business. Additional information: University of Bristol Tendering Portal\nhttps://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Aerospace Composite RTM Tool",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Composites Centre (NCC) require information to shape the generation of a tooling requirement for a Resin Transfer Moulding (RTM) manufacturing process of two complex Thermoset composite aerospace components. The first component is approximately 6000mm x 750mm and up to 20mm thick, and the second at 1500mm x 650mm and up to 20mm thick. The smaller component is a shorter version of the main component and will be used to develop and prove out the full-scale manufacturing process and tooling concept. The full RFI has more details on the component shape, processing requirements and further questions which require a response.\nIn order to have access to the RTM Tool RFI specification, your organisation will need to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) with the NCC prior to being provided the document.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tools"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56804",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Composites Centre, Feynman Way Central, Bristol & Bath Science Park, Emersons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Composites Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Jones",
        "email": "leigh.jones@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}