Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer
Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team →
What is being bought
Systems support services. Apache Capability Sustainment Programme, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Lockheed Martin Corporation for the purchase of a reprogramming capability for the AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer aswell as technical support for this capability.
Delivery location
UKD4
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems support services (72253200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 10 | 1 median · 1.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0287dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000151-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 05 2021 16:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 000151-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000151-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-05T16:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-412",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:461028-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000151-2021-700009743-1",
"title": "Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-413",
"name": "Lockheed Martin Corporation"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700009743",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lancashire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Systems support services. Apache Capability Sustainment Programme, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Lockheed Martin Corporation for the purchase of a reprogramming capability for the AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer aswell as technical support for this capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-412",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 100, Centenary House,, Leonardo Helicopters Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e486bba1-49c1-463c-ac0c-8a0681571050",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Cornick",
"email": "Danielle.Cornick100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786020065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-413",
"name": "Lockheed Martin Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Owego",
"postalCode": "13827 3998",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Rotary & Mission Systems Division, 1801 State Route 17C"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lockheed Martin Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.janosko@lmco.com",
"telephone": "+1 607-751-6125"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-414",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 100, Centenary House, Leonardo MW Ltd Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Danielle.Cornick100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786020065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-415",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000151-2021-700009743-1",
"title": "Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000151-2021-700009743-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-202115-DCB-17596552",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2021 · 000151-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "000151-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-05T16:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0287dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-412",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:461028-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000151-2021-700009743-1",
"title": "Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-413",
"name": "Lockheed Martin Corporation"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "700009743",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lancashire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Systems support services. Apache Capability Sustainment Programme, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to Lockheed Martin Corporation for the purchase of a reprogramming capability for the AN/APR-48B Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer aswell as technical support for this capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-412",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 100, Centenary House,, Leonardo Helicopters Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/e486bba1-49c1-463c-ac0c-8a0681571050",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Cornick",
"email": "Danielle.Cornick100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786020065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-413",
"name": "Lockheed Martin Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Owego",
"postalCode": "13827 3998",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Rotary & Mission Systems Division, 1801 State Route 17C"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lockheed Martin Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.janosko@lmco.com",
"telephone": "+1 607-751-6125"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-414",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 100, Centenary House, Leonardo MW Ltd Box 146, Lysander Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Danielle.Cornick100@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786020065"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-415",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Helicopters, Apache Project Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000151-2021-700009743-1",
"title": "Reprogramming Capability for the Modernized Radar Frequency Interferometer",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000151-2021-700009743-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-202115-DCB-17596552",
"initiationType": "tender"
}