Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Representation for AHDB in the Netherlands principally covering Beef and Lamb markets
Services furnished by professional organisations
NL
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: AHDB: "Representation for AHDB in the Netherlands principally covering Beef and Lamb markets". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | AHDB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: AHDB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for AHDB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAHDB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT | Last source update17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationServices furnished by professional organisations | ||
Delivery area NL | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03877a | ||
What is being bought
AWARDED CONTRACT - AHDB Exports is looking for a Dutch/English speaking representative to develop the Dutch/Belgium and Scandinavian markets for British lamb and beef.
The successful representative will have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, and ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef in the selected markets.
It is a mandatory requirement that the successful representative speaks English and Dutch, and lives or has a commercial office based in the Netherlands.
The contract starts 1st April 2023 for one year, with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months each.
Value is estimated 84,000 EUROS per annum, approx £75 POUNDS STERLING
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT - Status changed to complete
17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT - Published value updated to £225,000
23 Nov 2022, 08:29 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Nov 2022, 08:29 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Nov 2022, 08:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
23 Nov 2022, 08:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Nov 2022, 08:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Contract will be awarded to Provider who will deliver some or all of the following services: • Driving value and volume sales in the Netherlands • Liaise closely with the AHDB Exports team to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights. • Identify and develop priority markets for British lamb and beef. • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contracts in the selected markets. Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British lamb and beef. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British lamb and beef aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Act as a brand ambassador for British produce. • Liaise with central AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Mar 2023, 12:47 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £225,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Green Seed The Netherlands B.V Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Representation in the Netherlands principally covering Beef and Lamb markets £225,000 · signed 22 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
AHDB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4830Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published