← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Repository Development Programme CQA Support

Buyer: LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services →

BuyerLLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Nuclear Waste Services intend to issue a procurement for Repository Development Programme (RDP) Independent Construction Quality Assurance (ICQA) later in 2023. The Repository Development Programme will install the necessary closure engineering works required to provide both short-term and long-term environmental protection for the waste currently disposed in Vault 8 and the adjacent trenches. ICQA is required to mitigate the potential risk of failure of the closure engineering works due to substandard materials and workmanship. An ICQA Consultant specialist organisation is required to deliver Independent Construction Quality Assurance. CQA engineers and inspectors must have either of the route A or route B qualifications described in the 'Landfill Operators: Environmental Permits' document published online by the Environment agency.

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,5564 median · 29.5 average (3,310 of 8,556 with a bid count)4 average (3,638 of 8,556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb
Latest release ID016768-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 13 2023 15:11:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2023tenderUpdate016768-2023
26 May 2023planning015134-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016768-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:11:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69053",
    "name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb",
    "title": "Repository Development Programme CQA Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK's leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group's Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK's nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come.\nAn ICQA contract is required due to a regulatory requirement from the Environment Agency and should be in place for the commencement of the major civils works in July 2024. The nature of this support requires continuous support from one organisation for continuity for the Repository Development Programme.\nThe RDP civil works includes several projects. The scope of the initial project that requires this ICQA support is the Southern Trench Cap Interim Membrane Replacement project (STIM).\nTwo construction activities in STIM will be subject to formal CQA Plans, for which a CQA Consultant will act independently of the main civils contractor. The two packages are:\n- Monitoring Infrastructure (MI) including Protection of existing MI adjacent to the works, decommissioning with a Sacrificial Logger; Protect and extend MI through the membrane works.\n- Installation of the interim trench cap membrane including multiple layers of engineered fill and a geosynthetic clay layer.\nFor the purposes of efficiency, the CQA contractor will also inspect and verify those activities that are not the subject of formal CQA plans, i.e. haul roads, drainage and stockpile management infrastructure.\nThe CQA contract will involve no physical work or supply of materials or goods and will consist of a team of technically qualified geotechnical and civil engineering specialists. The CQA team will be supplied by a specialist organisation, to provide quality assurance including oversight, inspection, and verification of the constructed works. They will verify the lifetime quality records that provide the assurance that the work has been completed in accordance with the specification and drawings.\nThe new procurement for the provision of ICQA is seeking to provide a competent construction quality assurance provider to be in place for April 2024 when the major civils works require this independent service from the point of mobilisation onwards. The purpose of this is to gain early understanding of the works ahead of mobilisation of the Civil contractor. This ICQA service is a regulatory requirement to meet EA provisions for the RDP work scope.\nFuture projects in the programme (installed after the STIM project) include: Significant quantities of surcharge and profile fill with site won soils and imported aggregates; settlement monitoring; drainage; new monitoring boreholes; a cut off wall and a 14-layer 3m deep engineered cap. These packages of work are all subject to formal ICQA.\nNuclear Waste Services intend to hold a Supplier Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 20th June 2023 from 09:00 to 12:00 to share high-level scope and other details. There will be opportunities to arrange 1-2-1 sessions during the event. Please see section 'Additional Information' for more details."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Waste Services intend to issue a procurement for Repository Development Programme (RDP) Independent Construction Quality Assurance (ICQA) later in 2023. The Repository Development Programme will install the necessary closure engineering works required to provide both short-term and long-term environmental protection for the waste currently disposed in Vault 8 and the adjacent trenches. ICQA is required to mitigate the potential risk of failure of the closure engineering works due to substandard materials and workmanship. An ICQA Consultant specialist organisation is required to deliver Independent Construction Quality Assurance. CQA engineers and inspectors must have either of the route A or route B qualifications described in the 'Landfill Operators: Environmental Permits' document published online by the Environment agency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69053",
      "name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calder Bridge",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlene Bainbridge",
        "email": "charlene.bainbridge@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2023 · 016768-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016768-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T16:11:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69053",
    "name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb",
    "title": "Repository Development Programme CQA Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK's leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group's Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK's nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come.\nAn ICQA contract is required due to a regulatory requirement from the Environment Agency and should be in place for the commencement of the major civils works in July 2024. The nature of this support requires continuous support from one organisation for continuity for the Repository Development Programme.\nThe RDP civil works includes several projects. The scope of the initial project that requires this ICQA support is the Southern Trench Cap Interim Membrane Replacement project (STIM).\nTwo construction activities in STIM will be subject to formal CQA Plans, for which a CQA Consultant will act independently of the main civils contractor. The two packages are:\n- Monitoring Infrastructure (MI) including Protection of existing MI adjacent to the works, decommissioning with a Sacrificial Logger; Protect and extend MI through the membrane works.\n- Installation of the interim trench cap membrane including multiple layers of engineered fill and a geosynthetic clay layer.\nFor the purposes of efficiency, the CQA contractor will also inspect and verify those activities that are not the subject of formal CQA plans, i.e. haul roads, drainage and stockpile management infrastructure.\nThe CQA contract will involve no physical work or supply of materials or goods and will consist of a team of technically qualified geotechnical and civil engineering specialists. The CQA team will be supplied by a specialist organisation, to provide quality assurance including oversight, inspection, and verification of the constructed works. They will verify the lifetime quality records that provide the assurance that the work has been completed in accordance with the specification and drawings.\nThe new procurement for the provision of ICQA is seeking to provide a competent construction quality assurance provider to be in place for April 2024 when the major civils works require this independent service from the point of mobilisation onwards. The purpose of this is to gain early understanding of the works ahead of mobilisation of the Civil contractor. This ICQA service is a regulatory requirement to meet EA provisions for the RDP work scope.\nFuture projects in the programme (installed after the STIM project) include: Significant quantities of surcharge and profile fill with site won soils and imported aggregates; settlement monitoring; drainage; new monitoring boreholes; a cut off wall and a 14-layer 3m deep engineered cap. These packages of work are all subject to formal ICQA.\nNuclear Waste Services intend to hold a Supplier Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 20th June 2023 from 09:00 to 12:00 to share high-level scope and other details. There will be opportunities to arrange 1-2-1 sessions during the event. Please see section 'Additional Information' for more details."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Waste Services intend to issue a procurement for Repository Development Programme (RDP) Independent Construction Quality Assurance (ICQA) later in 2023. The Repository Development Programme will install the necessary closure engineering works required to provide both short-term and long-term environmental protection for the waste currently disposed in Vault 8 and the adjacent trenches. ICQA is required to mitigate the potential risk of failure of the closure engineering works due to substandard materials and workmanship. An ICQA Consultant specialist organisation is required to deliver Independent Construction Quality Assurance. CQA engineers and inspectors must have either of the route A or route B qualifications described in the 'Landfill Operators: Environmental Permits' document published online by the Environment agency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69053",
      "name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calder Bridge",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlene Bainbridge",
        "email": "charlene.bainbridge@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2023 · 015134-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015134-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T15:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69052",
    "name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nuclear Waste Services brings together the UK’s leading nuclear waste management capabilities. We have integrated the expertise of Low Level Waste Repository (LLWR), Radioactive Waste Management (RWM), and the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) group’s Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP). This creates an organisation focused on the management of the UK’s nuclear waste, safely and securely for generations to come.<br/><br/>An ICQA contract is required due to a regulatory requirement from the Environment Agency and should be in place for the commencement of the major civils works in July 2024. The nature of this support requires continuous support from one organisation for continuity for the Repository Development Programme.<br/><br/>The RDP civil works includes several projects. The scope of the initial project that requires this ICQA support is the Southern Trench Cap Interim Membrane Replacement project (STIM).<br/><br/>Two construction activities in STIM will be subject to formal CQA Plans, for which a CQA Consultant will act independently of the main civils contractor. The two packages are:<br/> - Monitoring Infrastructure (MI) including Protection of existing MI adjacent to the works, decommissioning with a Sacrificial Logger; Protect and extend MI through the membrane works.<br/> - Installation of the interim trench cap membrane including multiple layers of engineered fill and a geosynthetic clay layer.<br/>For the purposes of efficiency, the CQA contractor will also inspect and verify those activities that are not the subject of formal CQA plans, i.e. haul roads, drainage and stockpile management infrastructure.<br/><br/>The CQA contract will involve no physical work or supply of materials or goods and will consist of a team of technically qualified geotechnical and civil engineering specialists. The CQA team will be supplied by a specialist organisation, to provide quality assurance including oversight, inspection, and verification of the constructed works. They will verify the lifetime quality records that provide the assurance that the work has been completed in accordance with the specification and drawings.<br/><br/>The new procurement for the provision of ICQA is seeking to provide a competent construction quality assurance provider to be in place for April 2024 when the major civils works require this independent service from the point of mobilisation onwards. The purpose of this is to gain early understanding of the works ahead of mobilisation of the Civil contractor. This ICQA service is a regulatory requirement to meet EA provisions for the RDP work scope.<br/><br/>Future projects in the programme (installed after the STIM project) include: Significant quantities of surcharge and profile fill with site won soils and imported aggregates; settlement monitoring; drainage; new monitoring boreholes; a cut off wall and a 14-layer 3m deep engineered cap. These packages of work are all subject to formal ICQA.<br/><br/>Nuclear Waste Services intend to hold a Supplier Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Tuesday 13th June 2023 from 09:00 to 11:00 to share high-level scope and other details. There will be opportunities to arrange 1-2-1 sessions during the event. Please see section ‘Additional Information' for more details. Additional information: To register interest in the opportunity and the Supplier Engagement Event, please access: https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome, search for ‘C14431 PIN for Repository Development Programme CQA Support’ in 'View Live Opportunities' and confirm your attendees via the Message Centre."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71731000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial quality control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repository Development Programme CQA Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Waste Services intend to issue a procurement for Repository Development Programme (RDP) Independent Construction Quality Assurance (ICQA) later in 2023. The Repository Development Programme will install the necessary closure engineering works required to provide both short-term and long-term environmental protection for the waste currently disposed in Vault 8 and the adjacent trenches. ICQA is required to mitigate the potential risk of failure of the closure engineering works due to substandard materials and workmanship. An ICQA Consultant specialist organisation is required to deliver Independent Construction Quality Assurance. CQA engineers and inspectors must have either of the route A or route B qualifications described in the ‘Landfill Operators: Environmental Permits’ document published online by the Environment agency.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69052",
      "name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calder Bridge",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5608448",
        "legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlene Bainbridge",
        "email": "charlene.bainbridge@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}