← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

REPMUS 2025 CALLING NOTICE

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This call outlines industry opportunities to participate in: Robotic Experimentation and Prototyping using Maritime Unmanned Systems (REPMUS) 25 and Dynamic Messenger (DYMS) 25 to be conducted in Portuguese waters in Sep 25. The Royal Navy Develop Directorate will consider industry proposals for Royal Navy endorsement to attend live participation in REPMUS/DYMS 25. REPMUS is a Portuguese national exercise conducted in the North Atlantic Portuguese exercise areas, designed to push forward capability development of NATO and partner nations’ Maritime Uncrewed Systems (MUS). Nations are invited to take part with a mix of government and industry assets and enablers with a focus on developing MUS capabilities to address warfighting needs. A strong focus is upon improving interoperability of systems as they proceed through development and into operational service. REPMUS 25 will take place between 1st and 26th Sep 25. The REPMUS25 conference schedule is below, at which sponsored industry will be expected to attend and contribute. Industry must be prepared to commit to the OPEX timeline for the duration. To apply to attend this event, please complete this application form: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5ZGox2ZLBlRMk0Rp2Y5UGKNUMzk2WThDVUtBQUNVOUJLTzJIUzBDWTVXTy4u Further information can be found within the attached document within the DSP notice.

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 14 Mar 2025 to 14 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Military research and technologyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please see full details of notice within Defence Sourcing Portal: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59590 If you do not have access to DSP, please email navycomrcl-mepg@mod.gov.uk where a copy of the notice document can be forwarded.engagement14 Mar 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e83d
Latest release ID007342-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 17:20:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025planning007342-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007342-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T17:20:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e83d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFI0051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military research and technology"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REPMUS 2025 CALLING NOTICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This call outlines industry opportunities to participate in: Robotic Experimentation and Prototyping using Maritime Unmanned Systems (REPMUS) 25 and Dynamic Messenger (DYMS) 25 to be conducted in Portuguese waters in Sep 25.\nThe Royal Navy Develop Directorate will consider industry proposals for Royal Navy endorsement to attend live participation in REPMUS/DYMS 25.\nREPMUS is a Portuguese national exercise conducted in the North Atlantic Portuguese exercise areas, designed to push forward capability development of NATO and partner nations’ Maritime Uncrewed Systems (MUS). Nations are invited to take part with a mix of government and industry assets and enablers with a focus on developing MUS capabilities to address warfighting needs. A strong focus is upon improving interoperability of systems as they proceed through development and into operational service. REPMUS 25 will take place between 1st and 26th Sep 25. The REPMUS25 conference schedule is below, at which sponsored industry will be expected to attend and contribute.  Industry must be prepared to commit to the OPEX timeline for the duration.\nTo apply to attend this event, please complete this application form: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5ZGox2ZLBlRMk0Rp2Y5UGKNUMzk2WThDVUtBQUNVOUJLTzJIUzBDWTVXTy4u\nFurther information can be found within the attached document within the DSP notice.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navycomrcl-mepg@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007342-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007342-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-02-26T17:20:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see full details of notice within Defence Sourcing Portal: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59590\nIf you do not have access to DSP, please email navycomrcl-mepg@mod.gov.uk where a copy of the notice document can be forwarded."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007342-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007342-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-26T17:20:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e83d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFI0051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military research and technology"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REPMUS 2025 CALLING NOTICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This call outlines industry opportunities to participate in: Robotic Experimentation and Prototyping using Maritime Unmanned Systems (REPMUS) 25 and Dynamic Messenger (DYMS) 25 to be conducted in Portuguese waters in Sep 25.\nThe Royal Navy Develop Directorate will consider industry proposals for Royal Navy endorsement to attend live participation in REPMUS/DYMS 25.\nREPMUS is a Portuguese national exercise conducted in the North Atlantic Portuguese exercise areas, designed to push forward capability development of NATO and partner nations’ Maritime Uncrewed Systems (MUS). Nations are invited to take part with a mix of government and industry assets and enablers with a focus on developing MUS capabilities to address warfighting needs. A strong focus is upon improving interoperability of systems as they proceed through development and into operational service. REPMUS 25 will take place between 1st and 26th Sep 25. The REPMUS25 conference schedule is below, at which sponsored industry will be expected to attend and contribute.  Industry must be prepared to commit to the OPEX timeline for the duration.\nTo apply to attend this event, please complete this application form: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5ZGox2ZLBlRMk0Rp2Y5UGKNUMzk2WThDVUtBQUNVOUJLTzJIUzBDWTVXTy4u\nFurther information can be found within the attached document within the DSP notice.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navycomrcl-mepg@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007342-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007342-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-02-26T17:20:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see full details of notice within Defence Sourcing Portal: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59590\nIf you do not have access to DSP, please email navycomrcl-mepg@mod.gov.uk where a copy of the notice document can be forwarded."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}