Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price
View official notice ↗Official source
The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN, United Kingdom. The HSE (Health and Safety Executive) Science and Research Centre is Britain's leading industrial health and safety facility. It supports HSE's mission to protect people's health and safety by ensuring risks in the changing workplace are properly controlled. This equipment is required to replace a Panalytical Xpert pro MPD which is now more than 20 years old. Requirement is for 1 x X-ray diffraction Instrument
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diffraction apparatus, X-ray inspection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Diffraction apparatus (38530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 659 | 2 median · 14.2 average (150 of 659 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (171 of 659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 94 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056000 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048030-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 12:18:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048030-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-30T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-23T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-03T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £205,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 048030-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 040688-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | planning | 040378-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048030-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T13:18:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diffraction apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement X-ray diffraction instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T13:18:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048030-2025",
"description": "Deadline for submission of tender extended to Tuesday 30th September 2025 and submission of questions until Tuesday 23rd September 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN, United Kingdom.\nThe HSE (Health and Safety Executive) Science and Research Centre is Britain's leading industrial health and safety facility. It supports HSE's mission to protect people's health and safety by ensuring risks in the changing workplace are properly controlled.\nThis equipment is required to replace a Panalytical Xpert pro MPD which is now more than 20 years old.\nRequirement is for 1 x X-ray diffraction Instrument",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048030-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T13:18:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diffraction apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement X-ray diffraction instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T13:18:39+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048030-2025",
"description": "Deadline for submission of tender extended to Tuesday 30th September 2025 and submission of questions until Tuesday 23rd September 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN, United Kingdom.\nThe HSE (Health and Safety Executive) Science and Research Centre is Britain's leading industrial health and safety facility. It supports HSE's mission to protect people's health and safety by ensuring risks in the changing workplace are properly controlled.\nThis equipment is required to replace a Panalytical Xpert pro MPD which is now more than 20 years old.\nRequirement is for 1 x X-ray diffraction Instrument",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040688-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T08:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Evaluation of bids will be based on being able to meet the technical aspects as outlined in the specification with the shortest timescale, at best price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diffraction apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement X-ray diffraction instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040688-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040688-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T08:18:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN, United Kingdom.\nThe HSE (Health and Safety Executive) Science and Research Centre is Britain's leading industrial health and safety facility. It supports HSE's mission to protect people's health and safety by ensuring risks in the changing workplace are properly controlled.\nThis equipment is required to replace a Panalytical Xpert pro MPD which is now more than 20 years old.\nRequirement is for 1 x X-ray diffraction Instrument",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040378-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T09:28:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HSE/T4787",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement X-ray diffraction instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 205000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 246000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN, United Kingdom. \n1 x X-ray diffraction Instrument",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T09:28:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "HSE are tendering for an X-ray diffraction Instrument. The opportunity will go live on Wednesday 17th July 2025, with a value of £205,000 (ex VAT), £246,000 (inc VAT). Interested bidders should access the opportunity via In-tend - please see tender opportunity advertised separately."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}