← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement windows doors and roof line works to 7 NW properties

Buyer: EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Aug 2025
Value£35,000
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Replacement windows, external doors and roof line works to 7 NW properties

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Sept 2025 to 28 Nov 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4513,8754 median · 26.1 average (4,244 of 13,875 with a bid count)3.7 average (4,661 of 13,875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD9045 median · 85.5 average (209 of 904 with a bid count)6.7 average (242 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52812 median · 12 average (2 of 528 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567a1
Latest release ID043695-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 08:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043695-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNo special instructions. Full tender documents can be obtained by contacting the Contract Administrator details in the attached brief.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025tender043695-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
    "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Access to properties, delivery time for components"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated based on the table below. \nAspect \t \nPerceived Quality \tA score out of 45 will be allocated to each tender based on the perceived quality of the bid, where 45 indicates the proposal perfectly meets requirements and delivers a comprehensive high-quality output and a score of 0 indicates poor quality or failure to meet requirements. Quality shall be appraised based on the submitted methodologies, company profile, references and submitted documents. \nPrice \t\nA score out of 50 will be allocated to each bid where the lowest priced bid will be awarded 50 points. \nLocality \t\nAn additional 5 points will be awarded for companies based in the Midlands,"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement windows doors and roof line works to 7 NW properties",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-3548",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3548",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043695-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043695-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:39:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement windows, external doors and roof line works to 7 NW properties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "No special instructions. Full  tender documents can be obtained by contacting the Contract Administrator details in the attached brief.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
      "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33-35 Hollinshead Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS009097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Plowman",
        "email": "john@empowerhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+441257260712"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVV-8719-CWNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043695-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:39:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
    "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Access to properties, delivery time for components"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated based on the table below. \nAspect \t \nPerceived Quality \tA score out of 45 will be allocated to each tender based on the perceived quality of the bid, where 45 indicates the proposal perfectly meets requirements and delivers a comprehensive high-quality output and a score of 0 indicates poor quality or failure to meet requirements. Quality shall be appraised based on the submitted methodologies, company profile, references and submitted documents. \nPrice \t\nA score out of 50 will be allocated to each bid where the lowest priced bid will be awarded 50 points. \nLocality \t\nAn additional 5 points will be awarded for companies based in the Midlands,"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement windows doors and roof line works to 7 NW properties",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-3548",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3548",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043695-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043695-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:39:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement windows, external doors and roof line works to 7 NW properties",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "No special instructions. Full  tender documents can be obtained by contacting the Contract Administrator details in the attached brief.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
      "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33-35 Hollinshead Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS009097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Plowman",
        "email": "john@empowerhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+441257260712"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVV-8719-CWNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}