← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement Slide and Apparatus Rusper Playground

Buyer: Rusper Parish Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRusper Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Sept 2025
Value£30,000
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision and installation of a slide and associated activity framework for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical acvity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities. The installation also requires installation of a suitable impact-absorbing rubber surface to accommodate the activity framework. 1. Overview This specification outlines the design and installation requirements for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical activity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities. 2. Site Details • Location: Rusper High Street, RH12 4PX • Area Size: Approx. 25 m² • Surface: Impact-absorbing rubber surfacing • Accessibility: Compliant with relevant accessibility standards 3. Key Equipment A. Plastic Slide Unit with Platform Access • Description: Multiplay slide unit - plastic or metal slide with a platform height of c1.9m • Colour Scheme: To be confirmed. • Materials: UV-stabilized polyethylene or HDPE plastic for slide and panels; galvanized or stainless-steel supports • Age Range: 4-12 years • Dimensions: Platform Height: Approx. 1.9 m Slide Length: Approx. 3.4 m • Features: Plastic or metal slide Anti-slip ladder or stairs Safety handrails and rounded edges Standards Compliance: EN 1176 or equivalent

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Playground climbing apparatus 37535220Playground slides 37535240Flatwork for children's play area 45236210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Jan 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipment, Playground climbing apparatus, Playground slides, Flatwork for children's play areaNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 372663 median · 33.2 average (52 of 266 with a bid count)3.7 average (52 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK475 median · 155.5 average (6 of 47 with a bid count)8.3 average (6 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059eed
Latest release ID058456-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 11:15:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058456-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-26T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-24T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThis notice is being issued under an accelerated procedure due to a technical issue with the email address in the previous publication (2025/S 000-046297). To ensure all suppliers have a fair opportunity to submit their bids before the original deadline, the procedure timescales have been shortened. bids@rusper-pc.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025tender058456-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:15:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
    "name": "Rusper Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RPC - 002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Procurement Evaluation Criteria - Rusper Parish Council\n1. Cost/Price (Value for Money)\na. Is the price competitive and within budget?\nb. Does it offer best value considering quality and whole-life cost?\n2. Quality and Suitability\na. Does the product/service meet the required specifications or standards?\nb. Is it appropriate for the intended use (e.g. durability, safety)?\n3. Experience and Track Record\na. Has the supplier completed similar projects for councils or public bodies?\nb. Are references or case studies provided?\n4. Compliance with Legal and Policy Requirements\na. Does the proposal meet relevant legal, health & safety, and environmental standards?\nb. Does it comply with the council's procurement policy?\n5. Timescales and Delivery\na. Can the supplier meet the require timescales?\nb. Is their delivery plan realistic and well-structured?\n6. Aftercare and Support\na. Is maintenance, training, or after-sales support included?\nb. What is the warranty or service level agreement?\n7. Social, Environmental, and Local Impact\na. Does the supplier support local employment or sustainability goals?\nb. Is there a commitment to ethical sourcing or environmental responsibility?"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground slides"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Slide and Apparatus Rusper Playground",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.rusper-pc.gov.uk",
        "description": "https://www.rusper-pc.gov.uk/community/rusper-parish-council-20862/contracts---procurement/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058456-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058456-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T12:15:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and installation of a slide and associated activity framework for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical acvity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\nThe installation also requires installation of a suitable impact-absorbing rubber surface to accommodate the activity framework.\n1. Overview\nThis specification outlines the design and installation requirements for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical activity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\n2. Site Details\n• Location: Rusper High Street, RH12 4PX\n• Area Size: Approx. 25 m²\n• Surface: Impact-absorbing rubber surfacing\n• Accessibility: Compliant with relevant accessibility standards\n3. Key Equipment\nA. Plastic Slide Unit with Platform Access\n• Description: Multiplay slide unit - plastic or metal slide with a platform height of c1.9m\n• Colour Scheme: To be confirmed.\n• Materials: UV-stabilized polyethylene or HDPE plastic for slide and panels; galvanized or stainless-steel supports\n• Age Range: 4-12 years\n• Dimensions:\nPlatform Height: Approx. 1.9 m\nSlide Length: Approx. 3.4 m\n• Features:\nPlastic or metal slide\nAnti-slip ladder or stairs\nSafety handrails and rounded edges\nStandards Compliance: EN 1176 or equivalent",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This notice is being issued under an accelerated procedure due to a technical issue with the email address in the previous publication (2025/S 000-046297). To ensure all suppliers have a fair opportunity to submit their bids before the original deadline, the procedure timescales have been shortened.\nbids@rusper-pc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
      "name": "Rusper Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rusper",
        "postalCode": "RH12 4PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Rusper Village Stores,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rusper-pc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Davis",
        "email": "clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447 380468256"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058456-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:15:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059eed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
    "name": "Rusper Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RPC - 002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Procurement Evaluation Criteria - Rusper Parish Council\n1. Cost/Price (Value for Money)\na. Is the price competitive and within budget?\nb. Does it offer best value considering quality and whole-life cost?\n2. Quality and Suitability\na. Does the product/service meet the required specifications or standards?\nb. Is it appropriate for the intended use (e.g. durability, safety)?\n3. Experience and Track Record\na. Has the supplier completed similar projects for councils or public bodies?\nb. Are references or case studies provided?\n4. Compliance with Legal and Policy Requirements\na. Does the proposal meet relevant legal, health & safety, and environmental standards?\nb. Does it comply with the council's procurement policy?\n5. Timescales and Delivery\na. Can the supplier meet the require timescales?\nb. Is their delivery plan realistic and well-structured?\n6. Aftercare and Support\na. Is maintenance, training, or after-sales support included?\nb. What is the warranty or service level agreement?\n7. Social, Environmental, and Local Impact\na. Does the supplier support local employment or sustainability goals?\nb. Is there a commitment to ethical sourcing or environmental responsibility?"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "37535240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground slides"
          },
          {
            "id": "45236210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flatwork for children's play area"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Slide and Apparatus Rusper Playground",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.rusper-pc.gov.uk",
        "description": "https://www.rusper-pc.gov.uk/community/rusper-parish-council-20862/contracts---procurement/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058456-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058456-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T12:15:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and installation of a slide and associated activity framework for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical acvity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\nThe installation also requires installation of a suitable impact-absorbing rubber surface to accommodate the activity framework.\n1. Overview\nThis specification outlines the design and installation requirements for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical activity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\n2. Site Details\n• Location: Rusper High Street, RH12 4PX\n• Area Size: Approx. 25 m²\n• Surface: Impact-absorbing rubber surfacing\n• Accessibility: Compliant with relevant accessibility standards\n3. Key Equipment\nA. Plastic Slide Unit with Platform Access\n• Description: Multiplay slide unit - plastic or metal slide with a platform height of c1.9m\n• Colour Scheme: To be confirmed.\n• Materials: UV-stabilized polyethylene or HDPE plastic for slide and panels; galvanized or stainless-steel supports\n• Age Range: 4-12 years\n• Dimensions:\nPlatform Height: Approx. 1.9 m\nSlide Length: Approx. 3.4 m\n• Features:\nPlastic or metal slide\nAnti-slip ladder or stairs\nSafety handrails and rounded edges\nStandards Compliance: EN 1176 or equivalent",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This notice is being issued under an accelerated procedure due to a technical issue with the email address in the previous publication (2025/S 000-046297). To ensure all suppliers have a fair opportunity to submit their bids before the original deadline, the procedure timescales have been shortened.\nbids@rusper-pc.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
      "name": "Rusper Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rusper",
        "postalCode": "RH12 4PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Rusper Village Stores,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rusper-pc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Davis",
        "email": "clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447 380468256"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}