Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rusper Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision and installation of a slide and associated activity framework for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical acvity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities. The installation also requires installation of a suitable impact-absorbing rubber surface to accommodate the activity framework. Approximately xxmsq.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Playground climbing apparatus, Playground slides | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 161 | 26 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (71 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 55 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046297-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 15:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046297-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Email contact: clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk Phone contact: 07380 468256 Website: www.rusper-pc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | tender | 046297-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046297-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T16:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
"name": "Rusper Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RPC - 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Procurement Evaluation Criteria - Rusper Parish Council\n1. Cost/Price (Value for Money)\n a. Is the price competitive and within budget?\n b. Does it offer best value considering quality and whole-life cost?\n2. Quality and Suitability\n a. Does the product/service meet the required specifications or standards?\n b. Is it appropriate for the intended use (e.g. durability, safety)?\n3. Experience and Track Record\n a. Has the supplier completed similar projects for councils or public bodies?\n b. Are references or case studies provided?\n4. Compliance with Legal and Policy Requirements\n a. Does the proposal meet relevant legal, health & safety, and environmental standards?\n b. Does it comply with the council's procurement policy?\n5. Timescales and Delivery\n a. Can the supplier meet the require timescales?\n b. Is their delivery plan realistic and well-structured?\n6. Aftercare and Support\n a. Is maintenance, training, or after-sales support included?\n b. What is the warranty or service level agreement?\n7. Social, Environmental, and Local Impact\n a. Does the supplier support local employment or sustainability goals?\n b. Is there a commitment to ethical sourcing or environmental responsibility?"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Slide and Apparatus - Rusper Playground",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4054",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4054",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "1. Overview\nThis specification outlines the design and installation requirements for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical activity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\n2. Site Details\n•\tLocation: Rusper High Street, RH12 4PX \n•\tArea Size: Approx. 25 m²\n•\tSurface: Impact-absorbing rubber surfacing\n•\tAccessibility: Compliant with relevant accessibility standards \n3. Key Equipment\nA. Plastic Slide Unit with Platform Access\n•\tDescription: Multiplay slide unit - plastic or metal slide with a platform height of c1.9m \n•\tColour Scheme: To be confirmed.\n•\tMaterials: UV-stabilized polyethylene or HDPE plastic for slide and panels; galvanized or stainless-steel supports\n•\tAge Range: 4-12 years\n•\tDimensions:\nPlatform Height: Approx. 1.9 m\nSlide Length: Approx. 3.4 m\n•\tFeatures:\nPlastic or metal slide \nAnti-slip ladder or stairs\nSafety handrails and rounded edges\nStandards Compliance: EN 1176 or equivalent",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T16:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and installation of a slide and associated activity framework for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical acvity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\nThe installation also requires installation of a suitable impact-absorbing rubber surface to accommodate the activity framework. Approximately xxmsq.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email contact: clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk\nPhone contact: 07380 468256\nWebsite: www.rusper-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
"name": "Rusper Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rusper",
"postalCode": "RH12 4PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Rusper Village Stores,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046297-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T16:51:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
"name": "Rusper Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RPC - 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Procurement Evaluation Criteria - Rusper Parish Council\n1. Cost/Price (Value for Money)\n a. Is the price competitive and within budget?\n b. Does it offer best value considering quality and whole-life cost?\n2. Quality and Suitability\n a. Does the product/service meet the required specifications or standards?\n b. Is it appropriate for the intended use (e.g. durability, safety)?\n3. Experience and Track Record\n a. Has the supplier completed similar projects for councils or public bodies?\n b. Are references or case studies provided?\n4. Compliance with Legal and Policy Requirements\n a. Does the proposal meet relevant legal, health & safety, and environmental standards?\n b. Does it comply with the council's procurement policy?\n5. Timescales and Delivery\n a. Can the supplier meet the require timescales?\n b. Is their delivery plan realistic and well-structured?\n6. Aftercare and Support\n a. Is maintenance, training, or after-sales support included?\n b. What is the warranty or service level agreement?\n7. Social, Environmental, and Local Impact\n a. Does the supplier support local employment or sustainability goals?\n b. Is there a commitment to ethical sourcing or environmental responsibility?"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground climbing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "37535240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground slides"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Slide and Apparatus - Rusper Playground",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4054",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4054",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "1. Overview\nThis specification outlines the design and installation requirements for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical activity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\n2. Site Details\n•\tLocation: Rusper High Street, RH12 4PX \n•\tArea Size: Approx. 25 m²\n•\tSurface: Impact-absorbing rubber surfacing\n•\tAccessibility: Compliant with relevant accessibility standards \n3. Key Equipment\nA. Plastic Slide Unit with Platform Access\n•\tDescription: Multiplay slide unit - plastic or metal slide with a platform height of c1.9m \n•\tColour Scheme: To be confirmed.\n•\tMaterials: UV-stabilized polyethylene or HDPE plastic for slide and panels; galvanized or stainless-steel supports\n•\tAge Range: 4-12 years\n•\tDimensions:\nPlatform Height: Approx. 1.9 m\nSlide Length: Approx. 3.4 m\n•\tFeatures:\nPlastic or metal slide \nAnti-slip ladder or stairs\nSafety handrails and rounded edges\nStandards Compliance: EN 1176 or equivalent",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "046297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T16:51:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision and installation of a slide and associated activity framework for a public playground intended for children aged 4-12 years. The playground promotes physical acvity, social interaction, and accessible play for all abilities.\nThe installation also requires installation of a suitable impact-absorbing rubber surface to accommodate the activity framework. Approximately xxmsq.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email contact: clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk\nPhone contact: 07380 468256\nWebsite: www.rusper-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
"name": "Rusper Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rusper",
"postalCode": "RH12 4PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Rusper Village Stores,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPJ-6552-TPRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@rusper-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}