← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works

Buyer: The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerThe Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Princess Alexandra Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD for the provision of Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PAHT - Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works

Statusactive
Value£98,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d0cc
Latest release ID067138-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 13:38:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025award, contract067138-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T14:38:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLN-3878-HNMN",
    "name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164447",
          "name": "SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/10 25/1760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Princess Alexandra Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD for the provision of Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLN-3878-HNMN",
      "name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hamstel Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLN-3878-HNMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164447",
      "name": "SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Si1 Parsons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "notprovided@notprovided.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PAHT - Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98709.53,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118451.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067138-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067138-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T14:38:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 067138-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T14:38:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLN-3878-HNMN",
    "name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164447",
          "name": "SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/10 25/1760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Princess Alexandra Hospitals NHS Trust has awarded a contract to the supplier SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD for the provision of Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLN-3878-HNMN",
      "name": "The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hamstel Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pah.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLN-3878-HNMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin McKeown",
        "email": "kevin.mckeown2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164447",
      "name": "SCOTT COMBUSTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Si1 Parsons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "notprovided@notprovided.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "PAHT - Replacement Plate Heat Exchangers and Associated Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98709.53,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118451.44
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067138-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067138-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T14:38:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}