← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement Pipework - Ward 18

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Oct 2025
Value£15,000
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This scheme looks to replace all domestic hot and cold water services pipework within Ward 18 – Copthorne Building.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£15,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 1 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1604 median · 4 average (1 of 160 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 160 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a890
Latest release ID062431-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 10:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062431-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C392999. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote. https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome& alternatively, contact the Helpdesk - Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) Phone: +448000988201
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025tender062431-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T11:06:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Most advantageous tender price & 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C392999. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Pipework - Ward 18",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062431-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062431-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-06T11:06:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This scheme looks to replace all domestic hot and cold water services pipework within Ward 18 – Copthorne Building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C392999. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote.\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&\nalternatively, contact the Helpdesk - Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) Phone: +448000988201",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062431-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "062431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T11:06:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 18000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Most advantageous tender price & 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C392999. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Pipework - Ward 18",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062431-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062431-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-06T11:06:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This scheme looks to replace all domestic hot and cold water services pipework within Ward 18 – Copthorne Building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C392999. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote.\nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&\nalternatively, contact the Helpdesk - Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holidays) Phone: +448000988201",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}