← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replacement of kitchens and Utility room to 5 NW properties

Buyer: EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Oct 2025
Value£49,000
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Removal of existing kitchens, including wall tiling, flooring and white goods and replacement with new

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£49,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 30 Jan 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1,0176 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,017 with a bid count)7.4 average (287 of 1,017 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)72412 median · 12 average (2 of 724 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 724 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059482
Latest release ID054070-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 15:37:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054070-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailstenders@empowerhousing.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£49,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025tender054070-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:37:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
    "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 49000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated based on the table below. \nAspect \t\nPoints Awarded \nPerceived Quality \tA score out of 45 will be allocated to each tender based on the perceived quality of the bid, where 45 indicates the proposal perfectly meets requirements and delivers a comprehensive high-quality output and a score of 0 indicates poor quality or failure to meet requirements. Quality shall be appraised based on the submitted methodologies, company profile, references and submitted documents. \nPrice \tA score out of 50 will be allocated to each bid where the lowest priced bid will be awarded 50 points. \nLocality \tAn additional 5 points will be awarded for companies based in the Northwest,"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of kitchens and Utility room to 5 NW properties",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4823",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4823",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054070-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054070-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:37:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of existing kitchens, including wall tiling, flooring and white goods and replacement with new",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@empowerhousing.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
      "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33-35 Hollinshead Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS009097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Plowman",
        "email": "john@empowerhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+441257260712"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVV-8719-CWNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054070-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:37:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
    "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 49000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders will be evaluated based on the table below. \nAspect \t\nPoints Awarded \nPerceived Quality \tA score out of 45 will be allocated to each tender based on the perceived quality of the bid, where 45 indicates the proposal perfectly meets requirements and delivers a comprehensive high-quality output and a score of 0 indicates poor quality or failure to meet requirements. Quality shall be appraised based on the submitted methodologies, company profile, references and submitted documents. \nPrice \tA score out of 50 will be allocated to each bid where the lowest priced bid will be awarded 50 points. \nLocality \tAn additional 5 points will be awarded for companies based in the Northwest,"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of kitchens and Utility room to 5 NW properties",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4823",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4823",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054070-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054070-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:37:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of existing kitchens, including wall tiling, flooring and white goods and replacement with new",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@empowerhousing.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS009097",
      "name": "EMPOWER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33-35 Hollinshead Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS009097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Plowman",
        "email": "john@empowerhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+441257260712"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBVV-8719-CWNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}