Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price is not necessarily the cheapest but best value (55%)
Adequate documentation submitted (10%)
Proven track record in providing similar services (20%)
References (15%)
Buyer: Leigh-on-Sea Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
1. Supply and install 3 times A rated ultra-high efficient condensing, wall hung gas boilers, having at least a combined thermal output of 165kw, to the basement area. 2. Supply and install new horizontal twin flue technology system 3. Supply and install cascade rig/frame system with a low loss header and associated fittings 4. Supply and install pressurisation unit and expansion vessel 5. Supply and install magnetic filter to protect boilers from sludge/debris. 6. Supply and install new pipework and fittings to basement area as required 7. Undertake and complete all necessary electrical work required 8. Flush through, fill heating system and commission / test complete heating system. 9. Top up heating circuit with inhibitor to protect system from limescale/corrosion. 10. Decommission, drain down and remove the existing Seagold Broga boiler from basement in accordance to all legal requirements. 11. Decommission, drain down and remove storage tank from attic space in accordance with all legal requirements. 12. Complete necessary commercial certification 13. New installation must connect fully and efficiently with the existing Hive system.
UKH31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price is not necessarily the cheapest but best value (55%)
Adequate documentation submitted (10%)
Proven track record in providing similar services (20%)
References (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central-heating installation work, Boiler installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Central-heating installation work (45331100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,905 | 4 median · 27.1 average (3,823 of 12,905 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,214 of 12,905 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH31 | 21 | 7 median · 18.1 average (11 of 21 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 622 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 622 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016895-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 13:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016895-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Private and Confidential Attn: Town Clerk Leigh-on-Sea Town Council Leigh Community Centre 71-73 Elm Road Leigh-on-Sea Essex SS9 1SP www.leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk email: clerk@leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 12 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 016895-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016895-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:28:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-5868-WXLM",
"name": "Leigh-on-Sea Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c0a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price is not necessarily the cheapest but best value"
},
{
"name": "Adequate documentation submitted",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proven track record in providing similar services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "References",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Gas Boiler",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12591",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12591",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12592",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12592",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12593",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12593",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12594",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12594",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12595",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12595",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12596",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12597",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12598",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12599",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12600",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12600",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:28:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1. Supply and install 3 times A rated ultra-high efficient condensing, wall hung gas boilers, having at least a combined thermal output of 165kw, to the basement area.\n2. Supply and install new horizontal twin flue technology system\n3. Supply and install cascade rig/frame system with a low loss header and associated fittings\n4. Supply and install pressurisation unit and expansion vessel\n5. Supply and install magnetic filter to protect boilers from sludge/debris.\n6. Supply and install new pipework and fittings to basement area as required\n7. Undertake and complete all necessary electrical work required\n8. Flush through, fill heating system and commission / test complete heating system.\n9. Top up heating circuit with inhibitor to protect system from limescale/corrosion.\n10. Decommission, drain down and remove the existing Seagold Broga boiler from basement in accordance to all legal requirements.\n11. Decommission, drain down and remove storage tank from attic space in accordance with all legal requirements.\n12. Complete necessary commercial certification\n13. New installation must connect fully and efficiently with the existing Hive system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Private and Confidential\nAttn: Town Clerk\nLeigh-on-Sea Town Council\nLeigh Community Centre\n71-73 Elm Road\nLeigh-on-Sea\nEssex\nSS9 1SP\nwww.leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk\nemail: clerk@leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-5868-WXLM",
"name": "Leigh-on-Sea Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leigh Community Centre, 71-73 Elm Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-5868-WXLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Milligan",
"email": "clerk@leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01702 716288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016895-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:28:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-5868-WXLM",
"name": "Leigh-on-Sea Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c0a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price is not necessarily the cheapest but best value"
},
{
"name": "Adequate documentation submitted",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Proven track record in providing similar services",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "References",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Gas Boiler",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-12591",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12591",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12592",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12592",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12593",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12593",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12594",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12594",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12595",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12595",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12596",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12596",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12597",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12597",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12598",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12598",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12599",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-12600",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12600",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:28:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1. Supply and install 3 times A rated ultra-high efficient condensing, wall hung gas boilers, having at least a combined thermal output of 165kw, to the basement area.\n2. Supply and install new horizontal twin flue technology system\n3. Supply and install cascade rig/frame system with a low loss header and associated fittings\n4. Supply and install pressurisation unit and expansion vessel\n5. Supply and install magnetic filter to protect boilers from sludge/debris.\n6. Supply and install new pipework and fittings to basement area as required\n7. Undertake and complete all necessary electrical work required\n8. Flush through, fill heating system and commission / test complete heating system.\n9. Top up heating circuit with inhibitor to protect system from limescale/corrosion.\n10. Decommission, drain down and remove the existing Seagold Broga boiler from basement in accordance to all legal requirements.\n11. Decommission, drain down and remove storage tank from attic space in accordance with all legal requirements.\n12. Complete necessary commercial certification\n13. New installation must connect fully and efficiently with the existing Hive system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Private and Confidential\nAttn: Town Clerk\nLeigh-on-Sea Town Council\nLeigh Community Centre\n71-73 Elm Road\nLeigh-on-Sea\nEssex\nSS9 1SP\nwww.leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk\nemail: clerk@leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-5868-WXLM",
"name": "Leigh-on-Sea Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS9 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leigh Community Centre, 71-73 Elm Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-5868-WXLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Milligan",
"email": "clerk@leighonseatowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01702 716288"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}