← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Replace the existing Air Handling Unit / UCV with a new HTM compliant AHU/ UCV

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Nov 2025
Value£750,000
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This scheme looks to replace the existing Air Handling Unit / UCV with a new HTM compliant AHU/ UCV and to include all associated works within Theatre 5 at the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital

Categories

Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£750,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,1264 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8275 median · 6.3 average (3 of 827 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 827 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d769
Latest release ID069863-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 16:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069863-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-20T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-14T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C397968. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote. https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025tender069863-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:26:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will count for 30% of the overall evaluation and Price will count for 70%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C397968. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replace the existing Air Handling Unit / UCV with a new HTM compliant AHU/ UCV",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069863-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069863-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:26:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This scheme looks to replace the existing Air Handling Unit / UCV with a new HTM compliant AHU/ UCV and to include all associated works within Theatre 5 at the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C397968. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote. https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Hill - please submit questions via message function on ATAMIS",
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069863-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T16:26:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C397968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality will count for 30% of the overall evaluation and Price will count for 70%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C397968. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replace the existing Air Handling Unit / UCV with a new HTM compliant AHU/ UCV",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069863-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069863-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:26:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This scheme looks to replace the existing Air Handling Unit / UCV with a new HTM compliant AHU/ UCV and to include all associated works within Theatre 5 at the Royal Shrewsbury Hospital",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C397968. Please submit answers to quality questions & submit a quote. https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Hill - please submit questions via message function on ATAMIS",
        "email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}