Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Stoke-on-Trent City Council’s Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single Contractor to carry out the following works to 134 properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent – • Enabling works • Chimney works • Re-roofing (including fire stopping, loft insulation and rainwater goods) • Scaffolding RMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project. The anticipated start date will be 29/04/2027.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 847 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 847 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 847 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ece2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081434-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:18:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081434-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T15:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All the tender information and documents are accessible on the ProContract e-tendering portal. See below link to Opportunities page - https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081434-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081434-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:18:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Roofing and Associated Works 27/28 (CRN/2026/290)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:18:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council’s Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single Contractor to carry out the following works to 134 properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent –\n•\tEnabling works\n•\tChimney works\n•\tRe-roofing (including fire stopping, loft insulation and rainwater goods)\n•\tScaffolding\nRMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project.\nThe anticipated start date will be 29/04/2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All the tender information and documents are accessible on the ProContract e-tendering portal.\nSee below link to Opportunities page -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Faye Smith",
"email": "faye.smith@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782233877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081434-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:18:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ece2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below threshold evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Roofing and Associated Works 27/28 (CRN/2026/290)",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:18:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council’s Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single Contractor to carry out the following works to 134 properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent –\n•\tEnabling works\n•\tChimney works\n•\tRe-roofing (including fire stopping, loft insulation and rainwater goods)\n•\tScaffolding\nRMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project.\nThe anticipated start date will be 29/04/2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All the tender information and documents are accessible on the ProContract e-tendering portal.\nSee below link to Opportunities page -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Faye Smith",
"email": "faye.smith@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782233877"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}