Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com ↗External submission platform
Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repairs & Maintenance Service's department are looking to appoint up to 4 contractors to carry out replacement doors and associated canopies and cladding to council owned properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent. The works will include (but are not limited to), replacing front doors, rear doors, store doors and gates, garage doors, meter boxes, canopies and cladding. The JCT 2024 Measured Term Contract will be for 4 years, with an anticipated start date of November 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,106 | 3 median · 22.9 average (1,212 of 7,106 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,338 of 7,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 912 | 10 median · 16.5 average (6 of 912 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (7 of 912 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 15:11:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047329-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-29T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047329-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Framework for replacement doors and associated canopies and cladding (CRN/2026/152)",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repairs & Maintenance Service's department are looking to appoint up to 4 contractors to carry out replacement doors and associated canopies and cladding to council owned properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent. The works will include (but are not limited to), replacing front doors, rear doors, store doors and gates, garage doors, meter boxes, canopies and cladding. The JCT 2024 Measured Term Contract will be for 4 years, with an anticipated start date of November 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Nicola Walklate",
"email": "nicola.walklate@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385366531"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047329-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Framework for replacement doors and associated canopies and cladding (CRN/2026/152)",
"value": {
"amount": 4300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5160000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repairs & Maintenance Service's department are looking to appoint up to 4 contractors to carry out replacement doors and associated canopies and cladding to council owned properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent. The works will include (but are not limited to), replacing front doors, rear doors, store doors and gates, garage doors, meter boxes, canopies and cladding. The JCT 2024 Measured Term Contract will be for 4 years, with an anticipated start date of November 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Nicola Walklate",
"email": "nicola.walklate@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7385366531"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}