← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Repairs and Maintenance Service (RMS) - Energy Efficiency and Bungalow Improvements Project 2027 (CRN/2026/300)

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline8 Oct 2026
Value£780,300
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the following works to properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent. The bungalow improvement works include: - cladding replacement with UPVC alternative - integrated meter box doors - external lighting - integrated store doors - handrail and store door painting The energy efficiency works include: - cladding replacement with external wall insulation - renewal of windows - external lighting - retrofit insulated meter boxes - external painting RMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£780,300
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 23 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3394 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,381 of 9,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7185 median · 6.3 average (3 of 718 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 718 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f15c
Latest release ID083500-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 13:06:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083500-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-08T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll the tender information and documents are accessible on the ProContract e-tendering portal. See below link to Opportunities page - https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£780,300
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026tender083500-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083500-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T14:06:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/2026/300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 780300,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 936360
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs and Maintenance Service (RMS) - Energy Efficiency and Bungalow Improvements Project 2027 (CRN/2026/300)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780300,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 936360
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083500-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083500-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:06:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the following works to properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent.\nThe bungalow improvement works include:\n- cladding replacement with UPVC alternative\n- integrated meter box doors\n- external lighting\n- integrated store doors\n- handrail and store door painting\nThe energy efficiency works include:\n- cladding replacement with external wall insulation\n- renewal of windows\n- external lighting\n- retrofit insulated meter boxes\n- external painting\nRMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-08T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All the tender information and documents are accessible on the ProContract e-tendering portal.\nSee below link to Opportunities page -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Faye Smith",
        "email": "faye.smith@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782233877"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083500-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083500-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T14:06:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f15c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN/2026/300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 780300,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 936360
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repairs and Maintenance Service (RMS) - Energy Efficiency and Bungalow Improvements Project 2027 (CRN/2026/300)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780300,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 936360
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083500-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083500-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:06:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council's Repair and Maintenance Service (RMS) department are looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the following works to properties within the boundaries of Stoke-on-Trent.\nThe bungalow improvement works include:\n- cladding replacement with UPVC alternative\n- integrated meter box doors\n- external lighting\n- integrated store doors\n- handrail and store door painting\nThe energy efficiency works include:\n- cladding replacement with external wall insulation\n- renewal of windows\n- external lighting\n- retrofit insulated meter boxes\n- external painting\nRMS will be assuming the role of Principal Contractor on this project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-08T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All the tender information and documents are accessible on the ProContract e-tendering portal.\nSee below link to Opportunities page -\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Faye Smith",
        "email": "faye.smith@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782233877"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}