← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Urgent repair and replacement parts for a CT Scanner that was subsequently found to be outside of the maintenance contract held.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUrgent repair and part replacement carried out on CT Scanner, required to maintain a level of service to patients.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£332,258

2

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695c6
Latest release ID043058-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 13:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043058-2026
11 May 2026award, contract043025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair of CT Scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent repair and replacement parts for a CT Scanner that was subsequently found to be outside of the maintenance contract held.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent repair and part replacement carried out on CT Scanner, required to maintain a level of service to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L14 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moroney House, Thomas Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.baker2@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "imaging-bids.team@siemens-healthineers.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXB-2181-NBXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 332258,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 332258
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:42:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:42:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043058-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair of CT Scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent repair and replacement parts for a CT Scanner that was subsequently found to be outside of the maintenance contract held.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent repair and part replacement carried out on CT Scanner, required to maintain a level of service to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L14 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moroney House, Thomas Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin.baker2@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "imaging-bids.team@siemens-healthineers.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXB-2181-NBXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 332258,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 332258
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:42:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:42:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2026 · 043025-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T13:58:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 332258,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 332258
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043025-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043025-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:58:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
          "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695c6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair of CT Scanner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent repair and replacement parts for a CT Scanner that was subsequently found to be outside of the maintenance contract held.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent repair and part replacement carried out on CT Scanner, required to maintain a level of service to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L14 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moroney House, Thomas Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "COLIN.BAKER2@NHS.NET"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZVQ-2197-NJGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09567186",
      "name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View, Watchmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/en-uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09567186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "imaging-bids.team@siemens-healthineers.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHXB-2181-NBXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}