Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Rennovation of Halton Village Hall
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Refurbishment work
UK
Published value
£125,000
Submission deadline 15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Halton Parish Council: "Rennovation of Halton Village Hall". Published status: active. Published value: £125,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Halton Parish Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £125,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Halton Parish Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Halton Parish Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHalton Parish Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jun 2025, 10:55 BST | Last source update20 Jun 2025, 10:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Refurbishment work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550ab | ||
What is being bought
Renovation Works to Halton Village Hall, Buckinghamshire
Procurement Description:
Halton Parish Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to carry out renovation and remedial works at Halton Village Hall, a Victorian heritage building located in Halton, Buckinghamshire.
Additional Work Policy
Any additional work required that was not included in the original tender must be submitted in writing, accompanied by supporting evidence. A clear explanation must be provided outlining why the work was not included in the original tender submission.
The project aims to preserve and enhance the building's historic character while improving safety, accessibility, and sustainability. The works are informed by a detailed condition survey and heritage design report, and must be delivered using appropriate conservation techniques and environmentally responsible practices.
The works are divided into five lots, and tenderers may bid for one or more:
Lot Description Original Cost VAT (20%) Total Incl. VAT
1 External Works 58000 11600 69600
2 Roofing Works 7000 1400 8400
3 Windows 20000 4000 24000
4 Internal Works 10000 2000 12000
5 Access Improvements 30000 6000 36000
Total (excluding fees) 125000 25000 150000
*Lot 1 - External Works:
Removal of inappropriate masonry paint, lime re-rendering, brick and mortar repairs, drainage improvements, and external joinery restoration.
*Lot 2 - Roofing Works:
Repairs to slipped and frost-damaged tiles, repointing verges and ridges, and moss and valley clearance using traditional methods.
*Lot 3 - Windows:
Removal and specialist restoration of a large historic leaded and stained-glass window on the north elevation, with a new oak frame.
*Lot 4 - Internal Works:
Internal lime plaster repairs to damp-affected areas, floor and ceiling repairs, and improvements to ventilation and subfloor access.
*Lot 5 - Entrance and External Access Improvements:
Redesign of the entrance and parking layout to improve accessibility and safety, including landscaping and ramping.
The anticipated total value of all works (excluding VAT) is approximately £125,000 with a project duration of approximately 6 -12 month months, starting 5 Jan 2026.
Halton Parish Council seeks contractors who:
*Have experience with heritage and conservation projects
* Use traditional materials and sustainable building practices
* Operate locally or can demonstrate benefit to the local community
* Prioritise eco-friendly methods, waste reduction, and local sourcing
-Tender Requirements:
Submissions must include:
* Cover letter
* Methodology and approach (with heritage and sustainability considerations)
* Itemised cost breakdown by lot with sufficent detail to enable funding.
* Delivery timeline
* Evidence of relevant experience and case studies
* Two references from recent similar projects
* Insurance certificates
* Details of key personnel and subcontractors
* Risk assessments and method statements
Additional Notes:
* The contract award is subject to funding confirmation and satisfactory references.
*Tenders received after the deadline may not be considered.
* Contractors must comply with all relevant health and safety, environmental, and safeguarding legislation.
* The selected contractor(s) will be expected to maintain these standards throughout the project.
* The Parish Council is committed to sustainable practices and encourages tenderers to demonstrate how their approach contributes to environmental responsibility and community benefit.
-Site Inspection and Clarifications:
A site visit is strongly recommended
Contractors may arrange access to the site by contacting:
Fiona Richardson
Clerk to Halton Parish Council
Clerk@halton-pc.gov.uk
01296 626073
All clarification questions must be submitted in writing by 31th July 2025
Tenders Submitted by 15 August 2025
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Jun 2025, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
20 Jun 2025, 10:55 BST - Published value updated to £125,000
20 Jun 2025, 10:39 BST - Status changed to active
20 Jun 2025, 10:39 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jun 2025, 10:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
20 Jun 2025, 10:39 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jun 2025, 10:39 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedCorrection of dates.
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1External WorksactivePublished value£69,600Removal of inappropriate masonry paint and application of breathable paint systems Re-rendering of the eastern elevation with traditional lime render Brick and mortar repairs using lime mortar, especially to plinths and damp-affected areas Clearing and redesigning drainage channels and rainwater management systems (including removal of poorly installed French drain) Realignment of downpipes and new connections to existing drainage at rear kitchen wall External joinery repairs to gable timbers, soffits, and timber lintels Redecoration using suitable preservative and breathable paint systemsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Roofing WorksactivePublished value£8,400Replacing frost-damaged tiles, slipped tiles, and ridge tiles with heritage-matched materials Mortar repairs to verges and ridge lines using lime mortar Clearing moss, reseating tiles in valleys, and inspecting flashing for defects Monitoring and minor repair of EPDM and clerestory roof junctionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3WindowsactivePublished value£24,000Removal and restoration of the large historic leaded window, with Oak Frame, on the north elevation, including reuse of decorative elements (to be undertaken by specialist joiner/glazier) Ensuring all windows are adequately sealed and capable of passive ventilationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Internal WorksactivePublished value£12,000Internal plaster repairs with lime plaster, especially to areas affected by moisture ingress Targeted inspection and potential replacement of suspended timber floor elements where deflection and damp conditions are noted Improvement of ventilation and subfloor access Patch repairs to ceilings, especially WC and stairwell areas affected by external dampContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Entrance and External Access ImprovementsactivePublished value£36,000The Halton Parish Council wishes to explore improvements to the entrance area and adjacent parking to enhance accessibility, safety, and the visual appeal of the Village Hall. The condition survey identified several concerns and opportunities: Reconfiguration of the parking layout to eliminate unsafe reversing directly in front of the hall entrance Creation of a landscaped, accessible circulation space in front of the main doors Adjustments to site levels and ramping, particularly at the entrance Overhaul of the inner lobby to improve the flow and welcome of the space Potential minor cutting back or regrading of the boundary wall to accommodate improved access Tenderers are invited to provide design input or suggestions as part of their submission, including costed options or phased solutions. A modest landscape-led scheme is encouraged, with consideration for sustainable drainage and the use of natural or traditional materials.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jun 2025, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline
15 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Halton Parish Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCTN-6897-XHRZDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 20 Jun 2025, 10:55 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published