← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Renewable Energy and Smart Power Technical Assistance Programme

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The FCDO awarded the Contract for £7,317,322 to KPMG LLP. The Prosperity Fund was announced in the 2015 Strategic Defence and Security Review and represents a key component of the prosperity pillar of the UK Aid Strategy. It is a £1.2bn Cross-Whitehall Fund that aims to reduce poverty through inclusive economic growth. This programme is a jointly conceived and funded partnership between the government of the UK and India. The first project has been agreed as a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The second project has been agreed to be a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Ministry of Power, Government of India. The UK is committed to support India’s energy transition and climate goals through this programme, deepening our collaboration on climate action. The Covid-19 crisis has also underlined the importance of countries working together to ensure a clean and resilient global recovery. It is possible the contract may be extended up to 12 months.

Delivery location

IN

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

This programme is a jointly conceived and funded partnership between the government of the UK and India. The first project has been agreed as a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The second project has been agreed to be a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Ministry of Power, Government of India. The UK is committed to support India’s energy transition and climate goals through this programme, deepening our collaboration on climate action.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: IN56.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from existing framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

030609-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

030609-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£7,317,322

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff08
Latest release ID030609-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 08 2021 22:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2021award, contract030609-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030609-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-08T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17481",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030609-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37216",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This programme is a jointly conceived and funded partnership between the government of the UK and India. The first project has been agreed as a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The second project has been agreed to be a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Ministry of Power, Government of India.\nThe UK is committed to support India’s energy transition and climate goals through this programme, deepening our collaboration on climate action.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Energy and Smart Power Technical Assistance Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO awarded the Contract for £7,317,322 to KPMG LLP.\nThe Prosperity Fund was announced in the 2015 Strategic Defence and Security Review and represents a key component of the prosperity pillar of the UK Aid Strategy. It is a £1.2bn Cross-Whitehall Fund that aims to reduce poverty through inclusive economic growth.\nThis programme is a jointly conceived and funded partnership between the government of the UK and India. The first project has been agreed as a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The second project has been agreed to be a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Ministry of Power, Government of India.\nThe UK is committed to support India’s energy transition and climate goals through this programme, deepening our collaboration on climate action. The Covid-19 crisis has also underlined the importance of countries working together to ensure a clean and resilient global recovery.\nIt is possible the contract may be extended up to 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from existing framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17481",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pf.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37216",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi",
        "countryName": "India"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1006",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030609-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7317322,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030609-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2021 · 030609-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030609-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-08T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17481",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030609-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37216",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This programme is a jointly conceived and funded partnership between the government of the UK and India. The first project has been agreed as a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The second project has been agreed to be a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Ministry of Power, Government of India.\nThe UK is committed to support India’s energy transition and climate goals through this programme, deepening our collaboration on climate action.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Energy and Smart Power Technical Assistance Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO awarded the Contract for £7,317,322 to KPMG LLP.\nThe Prosperity Fund was announced in the 2015 Strategic Defence and Security Review and represents a key component of the prosperity pillar of the UK Aid Strategy. It is a £1.2bn Cross-Whitehall Fund that aims to reduce poverty through inclusive economic growth.\nThis programme is a jointly conceived and funded partnership between the government of the UK and India. The first project has been agreed as a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The second project has been agreed to be a joint partnership project between the UK’s Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office and Ministry of Power, Government of India.\nThe UK is committed to support India’s energy transition and climate goals through this programme, deepening our collaboration on climate action. The Covid-19 crisis has also underlined the importance of countries working together to ensure a clean and resilient global recovery.\nIt is possible the contract may be extended up to 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from existing framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17481",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pf.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37216",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "locality": "New Delhi",
        "countryName": "India"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1006",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030609-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7317322,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030609-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}