← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Renewable Electricity

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£72,000,000
Published24 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of renewable electricity and associated services

Delivery location

UKH14, GB

Categories

Electricity distribution and related services 65300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity distribution and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and related services (65300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH146Not published18 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)372 median · 2 average (1 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052581
Latest release ID027262-2025
Latest release timestampSat May 24 2025 09:21:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£72,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2025planning027262-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027262-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T10:21:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 72000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of renewable electricity and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07728211",
      "name": "VERTAS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 1RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Friars Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vertas.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07728211",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.development@vertas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCV-5891-GQYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027262-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027262-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T10:21:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2025 · 027262-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027262-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T10:21:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA0019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 72000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of renewable electricity and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07728211",
      "name": "VERTAS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 1RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Friars Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vertas.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07728211",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management of procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.development@vertas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCV-5891-GQYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027262-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027262-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T10:21:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}