← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Renewable Electricity

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2021

What is being bought

We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. The renewable electricity is to be UK Clean Electricity supported with a REGO certification. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. Our anticipated consumption is expected as follows: HH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729. We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser's direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity distribution 65310000Electricity distribution and related services 65300000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025 with the option to extend for a further 2 years for the provision of UK Clean Electricity supported with a REGO certification

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity distributionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution (65310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2512.5 median · 40.7 average (70 of 251 with a bid count)5.2 average (81 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original procurement Publication reference: 2021/S 000-018093 Publication date: 29 July 2021 received one bid from EDF Energy Customers Ltd. We were unable to award the procurement as we were unable to meet our obligations of Regulation 67 in so far that we were unable to award to the most economically advantageous tender due to the procurement including an e-auction for the price element. The Council meets the requirements of Regulation 32 negotiated procedure without prior publication of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 General Grounds (2) (a) where no suitable requests which would allow us to comply with Regulation 67 were received.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Renewable Electricity

Statusactive
Value£32,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ec09
Latest release ID025756-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 14 2021 16:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2021award, contract025756-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025756-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T17:05:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025756-2021-CD1335/1-1",
      "title": "Renewable Electricity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31678",
          "name": "EDF Energy Customers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1335/1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement may be extended for a period of 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025 with the option to extend for a further 2 years for the provision of UK Clean Electricity supported with a REGO certification"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk is the main place of performance but the contract is available to the whole of the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025.  The renewable electricity is to be UK Clean Electricity supported with a REGO certification. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. Our anticipated consumption is expected as follows: HH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729. We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser's direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance",
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original procurement Publication reference: 2021/S 000-018093 Publication date: 29 July 2021 received one bid from EDF Energy Customers Ltd.  We were unable to award the procurement as we were unable to meet our obligations of Regulation 67 in so far that we were unable to award to the most economically advantageous tender due to the procurement including an e-auction for the price element. \nThe Council meets the requirements of Regulation 32 negotiated procedure without prior publication of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 General Grounds (2) (a) where no suitable requests which would allow us to comply with Regulation 67 were received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Jennings",
        "email": "martin.jennings@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31678",
      "name": "EDF Energy Customers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025756-2021-CD1335/1-1",
      "title": "Renewable Electricity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025756-2021-CD1335/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2021 · 025756-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025756-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T17:05:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ec09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025756-2021-CD1335/1-1",
      "title": "Renewable Electricity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31678",
          "name": "EDF Energy Customers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1335/1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement may be extended for a period of 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025 with the option to extend for a further 2 years for the provision of UK Clean Electricity supported with a REGO certification"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk is the main place of performance but the contract is available to the whole of the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025.  The renewable electricity is to be UK Clean Electricity supported with a REGO certification. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. Our anticipated consumption is expected as follows: HH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729. We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser's direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance",
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original procurement Publication reference: 2021/S 000-018093 Publication date: 29 July 2021 received one bid from EDF Energy Customers Ltd.  We were unable to award the procurement as we were unable to meet our obligations of Regulation 67 in so far that we were unable to award to the most economically advantageous tender due to the procurement including an e-auction for the price element. \nThe Council meets the requirements of Regulation 32 negotiated procedure without prior publication of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 General Grounds (2) (a) where no suitable requests which would allow us to comply with Regulation 67 were received.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Jennings",
        "email": "martin.jennings@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31678",
      "name": "EDF Energy Customers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDF Energy Customers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025756-2021-CD1335/1-1",
      "title": "Renewable Electricity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025756-2021-CD1335/1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}