← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Renewable Electricity

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Sept 2021
Value£32,000,000
Published29 Jul 2021

What is being bought

We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. Our anticipated consumption is expected as followsHH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser’s direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance of deli

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity distribution and related services 65300000Electricity distribution 65310000Electricity distribution and related services 65300000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. The anticipated consumption is HH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser’s direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance of delivery and may be greater than one year and as short as one month. CD1335 Supply of Renewable Electricity, the Successful Supplier will execute trades via a shared set strategy and customers will be aligned to a common contract start date. The successful supplier is required to provide short term pricing where necessary to bring new customers to a co-terminus date.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity distribution and related services, Electricity distributionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and related services (65300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2512.5 median · 40.7 average (70 of 251 with a bid count)5.1 average (82 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)432 median · 2 average (1 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce1b
Latest release ID018093-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 29 2021 13:29:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2021tender018093-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018093-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-29T14:29:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. The anticipated consumption is HH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser’s direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance of delivery and may be greater than one year and as short as one month. CD1335 Supply of Renewable Electricity, the Successful Supplier will execute trades via a shared set strategy and customers will be aligned to a common contract start date. The successful supplier is required to provide short term pricing where necessary to bring new customers to a co-terminus date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk is the main place of performance but the contract is available to the whole of the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2024"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. Our anticipated consumption is expected as followsHH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser’s direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance of deli",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "martin.jennings@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2021 · 018093-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018093-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-29T14:29:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CD1335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any future requirement will be advertised once the scope and requirement are known"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. The anticipated consumption is HH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser’s direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance of delivery and may be greater than one year and as short as one month. CD1335 Supply of Renewable Electricity, the Successful Supplier will execute trades via a shared set strategy and customers will be aligned to a common contract start date. The successful supplier is required to provide short term pricing where necessary to bring new customers to a co-terminus date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk is the main place of performance but the contract is available to the whole of the UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity distribution"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2024"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "electronicAuction": {
        "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We require a flexible risk managed renewable electricity contract on a rolling basis for 3 years, for the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2025. Operating as an aggregated portfolio of renewable electricity consumption for Half Hourly metered (HH), and non-Half Hourly metered (NHH) supplies forming part of a combined portfolio. The portfolio must also contain Unmetered Supplies (UMS) which are both NHH and HH. Our anticipated consumption is expected as followsHH Gwh 58,975,055NHH Gwh 17,454,729We will operate a rolling three year (36 month) purchasing strategy for multiple customers, where renewable electricity will be purchased and sold on the traded wholesale energy market via OFGEM licenced suppliers. The portfolio may at Vertas or its adviser’s direction be split into purchasing in advance of year and purchasing within year. Renewable electricity is to be priced to the customers on a fixed cost basis for a fixed term period which will have been purchased in advance of deli",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "martin.jennings@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473260450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suffolk County Council reserves the right to procure repeat requirements of a similar nature without a further call for competition pursuant to Regulation 32 of the public contracts Regulations 2015.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}