← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The contract will be for the provision of a Renal Managed service. Under the current contract there is a dedicated Norwich Kidney centre, and satellite operation.<br/>The Operations team have taken time to ensure that the specification for the service is correct.<br/>Included in the scope of the contract is the maintaining of the property, facilities, and specialist medical equipment to deliver the service, as well as the ordering and stock control of all associated consumables.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Tender

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 42
Presentation — 18
Social Value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer771 median · 1.7 average (61 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (66 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152831 median · 3.9 average (140 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (212 of 283 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009122-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£14,535,893

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047ce8
Latest release ID009122-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 13 2025 09:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2025award, contract009122-2025
12 Jul 2024tender021383-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-13T09:01:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009122-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140606",
          "name": "FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renal Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the provision of a Renal Managed service. Under the current contract there is a dedicated Norwich Kidney centre, and satellite operation.<br/>The Operations team have taken time to ensure that the specification for the service is correct.<br/>Included in the scope of the contract is the maintaining of the property, facilities, and specialist medical equipment to deliver the service, as well as the ordering and stock control of all associated consumables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Marshall",
        "email": "jenny.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140606",
      "name": "FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Sutton-in-Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nunn Brook Rd, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.freseniusmedicalcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03203279",
        "legalName": "FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medinfo-uk@fmc-ag.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1623445100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009122-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14535893.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009122-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2025 · 009122-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-13T09:01:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009122-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140606",
          "name": "FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open Tender",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "42"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "18"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renal Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will be for the provision of a Renal Managed service. Under the current contract there is a dedicated Norwich Kidney centre, and satellite operation.<br/>The Operations team have taken time to ensure that the specification for the service is correct.<br/>Included in the scope of the contract is the maintaining of the property, facilities, and specialist medical equipment to deliver the service, as well as the ordering and stock control of all associated consumables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Marshall",
        "email": "jenny.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140606",
      "name": "FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Sutton-in-Ashfield",
        "postalCode": "NG17 2HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nunn Brook Rd, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.freseniusmedicalcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03203279",
        "legalName": "FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE (UK) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medinfo-uk@fmc-ag.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1623445100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009122-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14535893.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009122-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2024 · 021383-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021383-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T11:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Renal Dialysis Service for 3 off site premises of the NNUH",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renal Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Renal Dialysis at 3 offsite locations",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "jenny.marshall@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}