Lot 1
The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.
The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.
UKH23
The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 84 | 3 median · 9.9 average (42 of 84 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (44 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,145 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ca2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041209-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 20 2024 13:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-21T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-21T12:01:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | tender | 041209-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041209-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T13:40:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42068",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 year + 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removals Services - 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Hatfield"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42068",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Evershed",
"email": "d.evershed@herts.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041209-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T13:40:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42068",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "24041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 1 year + 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Removals Services - 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Hatfield"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is looking to award a single source contract to a suitably experienced Contractor for the provision of a Removals service across all University locations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42068",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Evershed",
"email": "d.evershed@herts.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tender documentation is available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire under the Current Tenders link where you can view the project details. If the tender is of further interest, express an interest in the project and register your organisation with our e-tendering system. Once your registration has been accepted, and you have received your login details by email, you can login to view and download the tender documentation in the My Tenders section of the website.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}