← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to appoint a supplier to undertake for the removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment across 17 sites.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Playground equipment 37535200Park and playground equipment 43325000

Lot details

Lot 1

Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to appoint a supplier to undertake for the removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment across 17 sites. This was carried out via mini competition using the ESPO Framework 115_25 (Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment) Lot 1 Playground Equipment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value and Carbon — 30
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 374715 median · 61.5 average (166 of 471 with a bid count)5.6 average (172 of 471 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD35Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition carried out via ESPO Framework 115_25 (Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment) Lot 1 Playground Equipment
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047090-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£732,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f2d
Latest release ID047090-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 12:32:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047090-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:32:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047090-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
          "name": "HAGS-SMP Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to appoint a supplier to undertake for the removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment across 17 sites. \nThis was carried out via mini competition using the ESPO Framework 115_25 (Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment) Lot 1 Playground Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Carbon",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to appoint a supplier to undertake for the removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment across 17 sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43325000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Park and playground equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition carried out via ESPO Framework 115_25 (Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment) Lot 1 Playground Equipment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Coyle",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
      "name": "HAGS-SMP Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00908021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAGS-SMP Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62571",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047090-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 732000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047090-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047090-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:32:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047090-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
          "name": "HAGS-SMP Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to appoint a supplier to undertake for the removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment across 17 sites. \nThis was carried out via mini competition using the ESPO Framework 115_25 (Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment) Lot 1 Playground Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Carbon",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37535200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council (MCC) is looking to appoint a supplier to undertake for the removal, supply and installation of new playground equipment across 17 sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43325000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Park and playground equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition carried out via ESPO Framework 115_25 (Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment) Lot 1 Playground Equipment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Coyle",
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00908021",
      "name": "HAGS-SMP Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00908021",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAGS-SMP Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62571",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047090-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 732000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047090-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}