Remountable Magnet Joints Technology Development Programme Consultancy
What is being bought
The services provided under this consultancy are intended to accelerate the development of STEP RMJ technology by reviewing the programme and providing expertise currently lacking in the team towards future test campaigns. The scope of the contract may also include the requirement for development engineering support. This specification is intended to procure unique experience and expertise, rather than a unique ability to deliver an engineering product. The service provider shall have a demonstrable track record (experience and expertise) in as many of the following as possible: Rare Earth Barium Copper Oxide (REBCO) technical superconductors, resistive joints between superconducting cables and high spec superconductor test facilities, preferably all within the context of nuclear fusion.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 24 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0470f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019781-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 28 2024 10:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 019781-2024 |
| 18 Jun 2024 | planning | 018829-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019781-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T11:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS099/24",
"title": "Remountable Magnet Joints Technology Development Programme Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The scope of this PIN has been extended to potentially include development engineering support, increasing the provisional budget of this contract to £100,000, from £42,000."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services provided under this consultancy are intended to accelerate the development of STEP RMJ technology by reviewing the programme and providing expertise currently lacking in the team towards future test campaigns. The scope of the contract may also include the requirement for development engineering support. This specification is intended to procure unique experience and expertise, rather than a unique ability to deliver an engineering product.\nThe service provider shall have a demonstrable track record (experience and expertise) in as many of the following as possible: Rare Earth Barium Copper Oxide (REBCO) technical superconductors, resistive joints between superconducting cables and high spec superconductor test facilities, preferably all within the context of nuclear fusion.",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019781-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019781-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T11:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS099/24",
"title": "Remountable Magnet Joints Technology Development Programme Consultancy",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The scope of this PIN has been extended to potentially include development engineering support, increasing the provisional budget of this contract to £100,000, from £42,000."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services provided under this consultancy are intended to accelerate the development of STEP RMJ technology by reviewing the programme and providing expertise currently lacking in the team towards future test campaigns. The scope of the contract may also include the requirement for development engineering support. This specification is intended to procure unique experience and expertise, rather than a unique ability to deliver an engineering product.\nThe service provider shall have a demonstrable track record (experience and expertise) in as many of the following as possible: Rare Earth Barium Copper Oxide (REBCO) technical superconductors, resistive joints between superconducting cables and high spec superconductor test facilities, preferably all within the context of nuclear fusion.",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jun 2024 · 018829-2024 · planning
{
"id": "018829-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-18T18:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CS099/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The services provided under this consultancy are intended to accelerate the development of STEP RMJ technology by reviewing the programme and providing expertise currently lacking in the team towards future test campaigns. This specification is intended to procure unique experience and expertise, rather than a unique ability to deliver an engineering product.\nThe service provider shall have a demonstrable track record (experience and expertise) in as many of the following as possible: Rare Earth Barium Copper Oxide (REBCO) technical superconductors, resistive joints between superconducting cables and high spec superconductor test facilities, preferably all within the context of nuclear fusion."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remountable Magnet Joints Technology Development Programme Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services provided under this consultancy are intended to accelerate the development of STEP RMJ technology by reviewing the programme and providing expertise currently lacking in the team towards future test campaigns. This specification is intended to procure unique experience and expertise, rather than a unique ability to deliver an engineering product.\nThe service provider shall have a demonstrable track record (experience and expertise) in as many of the following as possible: Rare Earth Barium Copper Oxide (REBCO) technical superconductors, resistive joints between superconducting cables and high spec superconductor test facilities, preferably all within the context of nuclear fusion.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82854&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
"email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}