Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
OS has a requirement to procure a Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework for the capture and post processing of remotely sensed data. This includes all information relating to the planning and execution of remotely sensed missions and the post processing of acquired data. The creation of additional datasets. This includes further processing of acquired remotely sensed data to create datasets, products and services which meet OS requirements. To provide Ordnance Survey with the capacity and capability to acquire a broader range of flown datasets outside of the standard Nadir Imagery currently collected at a National Scale The Framework will be for four years with an option to extend the Framework by up to a further 2 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059327 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001916-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 14:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001916-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053536-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001916-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T14:25:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "On or before the expiry of the Initial Period, the Parties may agree in writing to extend this Agreement for a period of 12 months (First Extended Period). In the event that the Parties do not agree to the First Extended Period, this Agreement shall expire at the end of the Initial Period. On or before the expiry of the First Extended Period, the Parties may agree in writing to extend this Agreement for a further period of 12 months (Second Extended Period). In the event that the Parties do not agree to the Second Extended Period, this Agreement shall expire at the end of the First Extended Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001916-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001916-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:25:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02530851",
"name": "APEM Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04789469",
"name": "Bluesky International Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OP.0226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "OS has a requirement to procure a Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework for the capture and post processing of remotely sensed data. This includes all information relating to the planning and execution of remotely sensed missions and the post processing of acquired data. \nThe creation of additional datasets. This includes further processing of acquired remotely sensed data to create datasets, products and services which meet OS requirements.\nTo provide Ordnance Survey with the capacity and capability to acquire a broader range of flown datasets outside of the standard Nadir Imagery currently collected at a National Scale\nThe Framework will be for four years with an option to extend the Framework by up to a further 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.james@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02530851",
"name": "APEM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Embankment Business Park, Riverview, A17"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02530851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@apemltd.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04789469",
"name": "Bluesky International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashby De La Zouch, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE65 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Station, Station Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04789469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "travis.mayne@bluesky-world.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001916-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-09T14:25:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "On or before the expiry of the Initial Period, the Parties may agree in writing to extend this Agreement for a period of 12 months (First Extended Period). In the event that the Parties do not agree to the First Extended Period, this Agreement shall expire at the end of the Initial Period. On or before the expiry of the First Extended Period, the Parties may agree in writing to extend this Agreement for a further period of 12 months (Second Extended Period). In the event that the Parties do not agree to the Second Extended Period, this Agreement shall expire at the end of the First Extended Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001916-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001916-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:25:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02530851",
"name": "APEM Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04789469",
"name": "Bluesky International Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OP.0226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "OS has a requirement to procure a Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework for the capture and post processing of remotely sensed data. This includes all information relating to the planning and execution of remotely sensed missions and the post processing of acquired data. \nThe creation of additional datasets. This includes further processing of acquired remotely sensed data to create datasets, products and services which meet OS requirements.\nTo provide Ordnance Survey with the capacity and capability to acquire a broader range of flown datasets outside of the standard Nadir Imagery currently collected at a National Scale\nThe Framework will be for four years with an option to extend the Framework by up to a further 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.james@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02530851",
"name": "APEM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 3GN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Embankment Business Park, Riverview, A17"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02530851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@apemltd.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04789469",
"name": "Bluesky International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashby De La Zouch, Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE65 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Station, Station Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04789469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "travis.mayne@bluesky-world.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053536-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T13:37:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OP.0226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Quantity of Potential Extensions: 2\nDuration of Each Potential Extension: 12 months\nTherefore, if the full extension(s) is taken, then the full contract duration shall be 4 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "ITT Stage\nQuality and Social Value \nThe Quality and Social Value awarded for each Evaluation Criteria question will then be weighted by the Evaluation Criteria weighting. This will be done by dividing the scores awarded by the highest score that could be awarded for that Evaluation Criteria as indicated in the relevant Scoring guide table. This will create a Percentage Score awarded for that Evaluation Criteria. The Percentage Score awarded will then be multiplied by the Evaluation Criteria weighting to form the Criteria Weighted Score for that Evaluation Criteria.\nPrice\nThe lowest Total Price will be awarded a maximum 40%. Al the other returned Total Prices will be given a percentage score relative to that. This will be done for each bid by dividing the lowest Total Price by the Bidder's Total Price, multiplying by 100 and multiplying the outcome by 40%. This will give a Weighted Price Score for their Total Price relative to the lowest.\nThe top 3 suppliers in the ITT Stage will be awarded a place on the framework."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "ITT Stage\nQuality and Social Value \nThe Quality and Social Value awarded for each Evaluation Criteria question will then be weighted by the Evaluation Criteria weighting. This will be done by dividing the scores awarded by the highest score that could be awarded for that Evaluation Criteria as indicated in the relevant Scoring guide table. This will create a Percentage Score awarded for that Evaluation Criteria. The Percentage Score awarded will then be multiplied by the Evaluation Criteria weighting to form the Criteria Weighted Score for that Evaluation Criteria.\nPrice\nThe lowest Total Price will be awarded a maximum 40%. Al the other returned Total Prices will be given a percentage score relative to that. This will be done for each bid by dividing the lowest Total Price by the Bidder's Total Price, multiplying by 100 and multiplying the outcome by 40%. This will give a Weighted Price Score for their Total Price relative to the lowest.\nThe top 3 suppliers in the ITT Stage will be awarded a place on the framework."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053536-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053536-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T13:37:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Each work package will be competed through a further competition as described in the Framework Agreement contract Schedule 4",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "OS has a requirement to procure a Remote Sensing Aerial Acquisition Framework for the capture and post processing of remotely sensed data. This includes all information relating to the planning and execution of remotely sensed missions and the post processing of acquired data. \nThe creation of additional datasets. This includes further processing of acquired remotely sensed data to create datasets, products and services which meet OS requirements.\nTo provide Ordnance Survey with the capacity and capability to acquire a broader range of flown datasets outside of the standard Nadir Imagery currently collected at a National Scale\nThe Framework will be for four years with an option to extend the Framework by up to a further 2 years. The anticipated start date is 8th December 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Procurement Documents issued by Ordnance Survey as part of this procurement process are made available to bidders electronically via Ordnance Survey's web-based electronic supplier and contract management system, InTend. This can be found at http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os\nUpload all your documents and submit them electronically through InTend. Please note, you must ensure that you 'submit' the documents. Simply uploading them to the portal will not register a response. Once your documents have been submitted, you will receive an e-mail notification.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}