← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Remote Radiology Reporting Services

Buyer: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Radiology reporting services of urgent plain film x-ray, CT and MRI examinations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of remote radiology reporting services for urgent diagnostic examinations including plain-film X-ray, CT and MRI scans. This notice acts as confirmation that a contract has been awarded without further competition utilising Countess of Chester framework agreement reference : F/103/TTTPSR/25/AB - Teleradiology, Telepathology and Telemedicine Services. Value of contract: £601,456.06 This supplier is the existing provider of the service. The contract has been awarded for the period from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria as described in the framework agreement — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,323 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,623 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1 average (20 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5112 median · 50 average (573 of 1,511 with a bid count)3.9 average (730 of 1,511 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime ) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008098-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£601,456

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06122a
Latest release ID008098-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 14:26:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008098-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:26:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04785250",
          "name": "4ways Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of remote radiology reporting services for urgent diagnostic examinations including plain-film X-ray, CT and MRI scans.\nThis notice acts  as confirmation that a contract has been awarded without further competition utilising Countess of Chester  framework agreement reference : F/103/TTTPSR/25/AB  - Teleradiology, Telepathology and Telemedicine Services.\nValue of contract: £601,456.06\nThis supplier is the existing provider of the service.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Radiology Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiology reporting services of urgent plain film x-ray, CT and MRI examinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime ) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act  2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04785250",
      "name": "4ways Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04785250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "4ways Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008098-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 601456.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers: Operational Service Manager - Diagnostic Imaging\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008098-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:26:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04785250",
          "name": "4ways Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06122a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of remote radiology reporting services for urgent diagnostic examinations including plain-film X-ray, CT and MRI scans.\nThis notice acts  as confirmation that a contract has been awarded without further competition utilising Countess of Chester  framework agreement reference : F/103/TTTPSR/25/AB  - Teleradiology, Telepathology and Telemedicine Services.\nValue of contract: £601,456.06\nThis supplier is the existing provider of the service.\nThe contract has been awarded for the period from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2026. During this period a competitive procurement process will be undertaken.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remote Radiology Reporting Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiology reporting services of urgent plain film x-ray, CT and MRI examinations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime ) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act  2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ghnt.psr@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04785250",
      "name": "4ways Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04785250",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "4ways Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008098-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 601456.06,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers: Operational Service Manager - Diagnostic Imaging\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}